Sac Joaquin Subsection 1
Modesto J.C. May 19th, 2000


CIF SAC JOAQUIN SECTION

Sac-Joaquin Sub-Section 1 Trials & Finals 05/16/00 - 05/19/00
Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH
1. Reshundra Smiley, Ceres High S 12.09; 2. Raynisha Bragg, Edison High
12.50; 3. Keiona Williams, Ceres High S 12.69; 4. Leona Hamilton, Franklin
Hig 12.75; 5. Keena Bullock, Lincoln High 12.96; 6. Tara Marsh, Mariposa Hig
13.02; 7. Jessica Darby, Bret Harte H 13.08; 8. Shemika Jones, Golden Valle
13.22; 9. Dana Surgick, Bear Creek H 13.31.
Finals WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH
1. Reshundra Smiley, Ceres High S 24.50; 2. Raynisha Bragg, Edison High
25.55; 3. Audrey Bernard, Los Banos Hi 25.87; 4. Keiona Williams, Ceres
High S 25.87; 5. Leona Hamilton, Franklin Hig 26.67; 6. Amy Sturgill, Oakdale High
26.87; 7. Shemika Jones, Golden Valle 26.88; 8. Keisha Taylor, Grace Davis
26.91; 9. Nikki Chase, Merill West 26.95.
Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH
1. Dorea Johnson, Los Banos Hi 59.16; 2. Jaime Rooke, Lincoln High
1:00.94 3. Hollie Wright, Calveras Hig 1:01.48; 4. Erin McCoy, Beyer High S
1:01.49; 5. Megan McInnis, Sonora High 1:01.61; 6. Haylee Jackson, St. Mary's H
1:02.48; 7. Nikki Chase, Merill West 1:03.20; 8. Tiffany White, Atwater
High 1:04.35; - Hilary Perkins, Turlock High DQ.
Finals WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN
1. Ali Nicolas, Lincoln High 2:18.04; 2. Patty Guerrero, Hughson High
2:24.85; 3. Alexis Bartschi, Merill West 2:25.10; 4. Kelsey Kaiser, Beyer
High S 2:25.55; 5. Jennifer Steif, Escalon High 2:25.58; 6. Ashleigh Smith,
Grace Davis 2:25.75; 7. Dallon Williams, Atwater High 2:26.08; 8. Katie Lindell,
Lincoln High 2:33.50.
Finals WOMEN'S 1,600 METER RUN
1. Ali Nicolas, Lincoln High 5:05.69; 2. Seanna Martin, Bret Harte H
5:12.43; 3. Dallon Williams, Atwater High 5:13.95; 4. Ashleigh Smith, Grace Davis
5:18.94; 5. Alexis Bartschi, Merill West 5:19.91; 6. Kelsey Kaiser, Beyer
High S 5:21.23; 7. Katie Lindell, Lincoln High 5:22.50; 8. Mellisa Barrett,
Beyer High S 5:36.9h; 9. Jamie Loogman, Escalon High 5:37.2h; 10. Natalie Karr,
Calveras Hig 5:37.8h; 11. Monique Garcia, Sierra High 5:39.0h; 12. Rebecca
Johnson, Bret Harte H 5:41.3h; 13. Nicole Johnson, Beyer High S 5:42.8h;
14. Ayla Pilli, Grace Davis 5:45.3h; 15. Carolyn Wiggins, Oakdale High 5:46.5h;
16. Timi Gould, Central Cath 5:49.3h; 17. MaryBeth Link, Tokay High S
5:51.8h; 18. Natalie Stokman, Central Cath 5:52.2h; 19. Callie Garrett, Lodi High Sc
5:58.0h; 20. Tierra Swangam, A.A. Stagg H 5:58.2h; - Lori Durdy, Modesto
Chri NT; - Mary Castelanelli, Tokay High S NT; - Laura Dukas, East Union H NT.
Finals WOMEN'S 3,200 METER RUN
1. Alex Guerrero, Hughson High 11:03.90; 2. Seanna Martin, Bret Harte H
11:37.18; 3. Elena Frailing, Downey High 11:39.50; 4. Jill Semenza, Bret
Harte H 11:39.74; 5. Irma Gonzalez, Johansen Hig 12:00.74; 6.  Jamie Loogman,
Escalon High 12:06.94; 7. Liz Tavares, Sierra High 12:10.24; 8. Lacey Miller, Bret
Harte H 12:12.94; 9. Jamie Kendrick, Riverbank Hi 12:15.04; 10. Jennifer
Miranda, Modesto High 12:22.84; 11. Amanda Toon, Manteca High 12:23.74; 12.
Laura Dukas, East Union H 12:39.94; 13. Nicole Johnson, Beyer High S
12:46.64; 14. Alex Hisaka, Lincoln High 12:51.34; 15. Rachel Meath , Lodi High Sc
12:55.24; 16. Casey Cooper, East Union H 12:57.54; 17. Lori Avila, Turlock
High 12:57.74; 18. Megan Soiseth, Turlock High 13:15.84; 19. Christina
Escobar, A.A. Stagg H 13:19.64; 20. Sandy Hillis, Sierra High 13:35.84; 21.
Timi Gould, Central Cath 13:54.74.
Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER HIGH HURDLES
1. Candace Clark, Lincoln High 15.22; 2. Sarah Butler, Lodi High Sc 15.93;
3. Ashley Orvis, Oakdale High 16.26; 4. Andi Sass, Lincoln High 16.31; 5.
Charlette Speilman, Merill West 16.62; 6. Nena Vargas, Oakdale High 16.73;
7. Darcie Flanders, Turlock High 16.79; 8. Emilie Weichert, Riverbank Hi
16.97; 9. Cathleen Gaberel, Downey High 18.9h.
Finals WOMEN'S 300 METER LOW HURDLES
1. Kirah White, Edison High 44.83; 2. Candace Clark, Lincoln High 46.68;
3. Cathleen Gaberel, Downey High 47.32; 4. Darcie Flanders, Turlock High
48.10; 5. Nena Vargas, Oakdale High 48.59; 6. Leigh Bernacchi, Mariposa Hig 48.79;
7. Sarah Butler, Lodi High Sc 48.85; 8. Charlette Speilman, Merill West 48.91;
9. Emilie Weichert, Riverbank Hi 48.92.
Finals WOMEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY
1. Ceres High S 49.37; 2. Los Banos Hi 49.56; 3. St. Mary's H 51.14; 4.
Edison High 51.38; 5. Lincoln High 51.40; 6. Grace Davis 51.89; 7. Modesto
High 51.97; 8. East Union H 52.50; 9. Oakdale High 52.64.
Finals WOMEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY
1. Los Banos Hi 4:05.45; 2. Grace Davis 4:06.32; 3. Lincoln High 4:06.76;
4. Ceres High S 4:12.00; 5. Riverbank Hi 4:14.08; 6. Edison High 4:18.13; 7.
Golden Valle 4:19.67; 8. Merill West 4:24.64.
Finals WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP
1. Heather Hernandez, Turlock High 5-04; 2. Kira Brandonberg, Turlock High
5-02; 3. Candace Milton, A.A. Stagg H 5-0; 4. Katie Johnson, Turlock High
5-0; 5. Michelle Banks, Sonora High 5-0; 6. Kayla Wilson, Oakdale High 4-10; 7.
Leah Powers, Sierra High 4-10; 8. Carrie Hartt, East Union H 4-10; 9. Amy
Beeman, Escalon High 4-08; 9. Nikki Hall, Merced High 4-08; - Lisa Adams,
Manteca High NH; - Kristina Brooks, Lincoln High NH; - Rachel Thompson,
Summerville NH; - Hollie Wright, Calveras Hig NH; - Janine Holden, Mariposa
Hig NH.
Finals WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Kayla Wilson, Oakdale High 10-0; 2. Channte Mitchell, Tracy High S
10-0; 3. Annie Malaythong, Golden Valle 9-06; 4. Kelly Test, St. Mary's H 9-0; 4.
Lacey Ubaldi, St. Mary's H 9-0; 4. Amy Weddell, Lincoln High 9-0; 7. Claris
Diaz, Sierra High 9-0; 8. Lisa Baysinger, Modesto High 8-06; 9. Lisa Mila,
Riverbank Hi 8-0.
Finals WOMEN'S LONG JUMP
1. Lauren Moscovic, St. Mary's H 16-06.50; 2. Jeanne Thompson, Lincoln
High 16-06.50; 3. Heather Hernandez, Turlock High 16-04.50; 4. Jenny Sanchez,
Riverbank Hi 15-11.50; 5. Katie Anderson, Oakdale High 15-11.50; 6. Amy
Holden, Downey High 15-09.50; 7. Candace Milton, A.A. Stagg H 15-09; 8.
Rebecca Hagan, Sierra High 15-01.25.
Finals WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Jeanne Thompson, Lincoln High 35-01; 2. Katie Anderson, Oakdale High
34-01.25; 3. Candace Milton, A.A. Stagg H 34-00.75; 4. Donella Green,
Golden Valle 33-10.50; 5. Germaine Engstrom, Bret Harte H 33-10; 6. Michelle
Banks, Sonora High 33-05.75; 7. Rochelle Hewitt, Golden Valle 33-03.75; 8. Kristen
Kao, Sonora High 32-06; 9. Valerie Yip, Los Banos Hi 32-04.75.
Finals WOMEN'S SHOT PUT
1. Amy Haapenen, East Union H 38-01.50; 2. Kristina Price, Atwater High
37-06.50; 3. Jennifer Parker, Turlock High 37-04.50; 4. Kate Birkmaier,
Golden Valle 36-04.75; 5. Melissa Fehn, Tokay High S 35-00.50; 6. Laura Sisapha,
Modesto High 34-11; 7. Trisha Grubb, Atwater High 34-03.75; 8. Antoya
Perkins, Ceres High S 32-09.75; 9. Fatema Mendez, A.A. Stagg H 31-09.
Finals WOMEN'S DISCUS THROW
1. Stacie Reyes, Turlock High 119-01; 2. Antoya Perkins, Ceres High S
117-11; 3. Kristina Price, Atwater High 112-10; 4. Jamie Wells, Escalon High
112-09; 5. Amanda Avila, Johansen Hig 111-10; 6. Michelle Hillskotter, Bear Creek H
111-05; 7. Melissa Fehn, Tokay High S 105-01; 8. Denise Kent, East Union H
101-08; 9. Amy Haapenen, East Union H 101-0.
Finals MEN'S 100 METER DASH
1. Rodney Landingham, Sonora High 10.64; 2. Maurice Dosty, Franklin Hig
10.74; 3. Randy Landingham, Sonora High 10.78; 4. Jesse Smith, Bear Creek H
10.89; 5. Wendell Mathis, Merced High 10.95; 6. Thong Nakphouminh, Merced
High 11.02; 7. Ricky Guzman, Golden Valle 11.07; 8. Tyrone Gross, Lincoln High
11.14; 9. Ramone Williams, East Union H 11.28.
Finals MEN'S 200 METER DASH
1. Rodney Landingham, Sonora High 21.46; 2. Maurice Dosty, Franklin Hig
21.66; 3. Randy Landingham, Sonora High 21.71; 4. Jesse Smith, Bear Creek H
22.30; 5. Jared Coleman, Oakdale High 22.40; 6. Ryan Estes, Downey High
22.45; 7. Eric Brown, Beyer High S 22.47; 8. Ramone Williams, East Union H 22.61;
9. Brandon Parker, Lincoln High 22.72.
Finals MEN'S 400 METER DASH
1. Isaiah Peoples, Grace Davis 49.31; 2. Jared Coleman, Oakdale High
49.58; 3. Glenn Elliott, Sierra High 50.08; 4. Abram Coleman, Franklin Hig 50.28;
5. Dale Hancock, Ceres High S 51.14; 6. Chris Easley, Merced High 51.68; 7.
Keene Vasquez, Golden Valle 52.11; 8. Josh Ary, Manteca High 52.7h.
Finals MEN'S 800 METER RUN
1. Daniel Villegas, Calveras Hig 1:57.72; 2. Adam Covarrubias, Johansen
Hig 1:57.90; 3. Larry Gonzales, Golden Valle 1:59.38; 4. Sean Marzolf, Lodi
High Sc 1:59.87; 5. Dave Leinfelder, Escalon High 2:00.38; 6. Eric Wagoner,
Modesto High 2:01.10; 7. Abram Coleman, Franklin Hig 2:01.73; 8. Abundio Barocio,
Golden Valle 2:03.34.
Finals MEN'S 1,600 METER RUN
1. Larry Gonzales, Golden Valle 4:24.03; 2. Cory Duquette, Sierra High
4:26.02; 3. Francisco Garcia, Los Banos Hi 4:28.83; 4. Philip Jenkins, A.A.
Stagg H 4:29.81; 5. Jose Meza, Linden High 4:32.35; 6. Delfino Arevelo,
Livingston H 4:32.75; 7. Terry O'Neil, Riverbank Hi 4:35.55; 8. Abundio
Barocio, Golden Valle 4:36.6h; 9. Waddah Mohamed, Golden Valle 4:37.7h; 10.
Jose Chavez, Modesto High 4:38.7h; 11. Jose Rios, Turlock High 4:40.3h; 12.
John Perez, Sonora High 4:40.8h; 13. Evan Falat, Lincoln High 4:42.3h; 14.
Josh R Blount, Riverbank Hi 4:44.3h; 15. Ricky Martinez, Lincoln High
4:45.0h; 16. Jeff Paneda, Manteca High 4:45.5h; 17. Matt Kellogg, Tokay High S
4:46.2h; 18. Estevan Valenzuela, Tokay  High S 4:46.6h; 19. Martin Salvatier, Los
Banos Hi 4:47.4h; 20. Ronnie McCormick, Grace Davis 4:48.4h; 21. Ryan Chen,
Calveras Hig 4:56.9h; 22. Brian Donham, Modesto Chri 5:06.2h; 23. Robert Lopez,
Orestimba Hi 5:26.1h; - Jon Mangrum, Bear Creek H NT; - David Jigour, Mariposa
Hig NT.
Finals MEN'S 3,200 METER RUN
1. Vic Moreno, Escalon High 9:28.98; 2. Carl Dambouski, Merill West
9:30.33; 3. Jeff Porto, Modesto High 9:46.73; 4. Ricky Cuevas, East Union H 9:50.20;
5. Doug Pardini, Lincoln High 9:50.68; 6. Antonio Miramontes, Golden Valle
9:52.45; 7. Willy Toon, Manteca High 9:56.25; 8. Delfino Arevelo,
Livingston H 9:59.54; 9. Dru Torvend, Beyer High S 10:02.74; 10. Jacob Llorente, Atwater
High 10:05.94; 11. Francisco Garcia, Los Banos Hi 10:06.84; 12. Jose Meza,
Linden High 10:07.24; 13. Johnny Vizcaino, Riverbank Hi 10:09.34; 14. Jose
Chavez, Modesto High 10:14.54; 15. David Nissier, Sonora High 10:20.24; 16.
John Ewing, Johansen Hig 10:29.24; 17. Estevan Valenzuela, Tokay High S
10:36.24; 18. Evan Falat, Lincoln High 10:38.04; 19. Byron Fiscus, Bret
Harte H 10:49.04; 20. Gerardo Ochoa, Lodi High Sc 10:49.34; 21. Jake Johnson,
Bear Creek H 11:02.24; 22. Sergio Apedaile, Amador High 12:34.94; 23. David
Jigour, Mariposa Hig 12:37.44; - Cory Duquette, Sierra High DNF.
Finals MEN'S 110 METER HIGH HURDLES
1. Micah Kemp, A.A. Stagg H 14.62; 2. Aaron Butler, Lodi High Sc 15.00; 3.
Paul Pumphery, Ceres High S 15.02; 4. Jesse Willis, Sonora High 15.32; 5.
Tony Castro, Oakdale High 15.35; 6. Chris Tsang, Bear Creek H 15.36; 7. Charlie
Larson, Manteca High 15.40; 8. Matt Truscott, Sierra High 15.51; 9. Chris
Henderson, Lincoln High 15.64.
Finals MEN'S 300 METER INT HURDLES
1. Micah Kemp, A.A. Stagg H 38.79; 2. Jesse Willis, Sonora High 39.22; 3. 
Aaron Butler, Lodi High Sc 40.83; 4. Matt Juarez, Golden Valle 40.88; 5.
Velton Johnson, Ceres High S 41.20; 6. Kevin Peters, Bear Creek H 41.27; 7.
Matt Truscott, Sierra High 41.83; 8. Jeff Martin, A.A. Stagg H 41.93; 9.
Justin Hamilton, Riverbank Hi 43.54.
Finals MEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY
1. Sonora High 42.42; 2. Merced High 42.85; 3. A.A. Stagg H 43.09; 4. Bear
Creek H 43.31; 5. Lincoln High 43.50; 6. Merill West 43.69; 7. East Union H
44.2h; 8. Golden Valle 44.2h.
Finals MEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY
1. Sonora High 3:22.95; 2. Grace Davis 3:26.84; 3. Golden Valle 3:27.36;
4. Johansen Hig 3:27.78; 5. Franklin Hig 3:28.16; 6. East Union H 3:29.10; 7.
Sierra High 3:31.51; 8. Ceres High S 3:35.12; - A.A. Stagg H DQ.
Finals MEN'S HIGH JUMP
1. James Sadler, Sierra High 6-08; 2. David Glasgow, Golden Valle 6-08; 3.
Mike Reynolds, Ceres High S 6-04; 4. Kevin Beeman, Escalon High 6-02; 5.
Steven Hart, Sonora High 6-02; 6. Seth Frias, Oakdale High 6-02; 7. Josh
Milam, Sonora High 6-0; 8. Brad B Rowell, Beyer High S 5-10.
Finals MEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Rigo Vargas, Oakdale High 14-06; 2. Leon Klee, Turlock High 14-06; 3.
Ryan Grant, Sonora High 14-06; 4. George Miller, Riverbank Hi 14-0; 5. Kevin
Barrett, Sonora High 14-0; 6. Patrick Kitto, Bear Creek H 13-06; 7. Paul
Kendrick, Modesto High 13-0; 8. Mike Landers, Golden Valle 13-0; 9. Scott
Bachman, Modesto High 12-06; 9. Dirk Northcutt, Escalon High 12-06; 9.
Eduardo Ochoa, Golden Valle 12-06; - Adam Comartin, St. Mary's H NH.
Finals MEN'S LONG JUMP
1. Brandon Parker, Lincoln High 23-06; 2. Trevell Quinley, Merill West
22-08.50; 3. Andrew Young, A.A. Stagg H 21-08.50; 4. James Little, Turlock
High 21-05; 5. Nate Lindskoog, Denair High 21-02; 6. Jesse Willis, Sonora
High 20-09; 7. Tony Castro, Oakdale High 20-01; 8. Chris Henderson, Lincoln High
19-07; - Isaiah Peoples, Grace Davis ND.
Finals MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Anthony Conley, A.A. Stagg H 46-04; 2. James Little, Turlock High
45-05.25; 3. Brandon Parker, Lincoln High 45-04.50; 4. James Sadler, Sierra
High 44-10; 5. Isaiah Peoples, Grace Davis 44-0; 6. Javier Aguiar, Hilmar
High 42-10.50; 7. Matt Ellinwood, Sonora High 42-05.25; 8. Charlie Furbush,
Modesto Chri 41-09.50; 9. Tony Castro, Oakdale High 41-03.25.
Finals MEN'S SHOT PUT
1. Rusty Price, Atwater High 59-07.50; 2. Jon Giesel, Los Banos Hi 51-04;
3. Gilbert Rocha, Linden High 50-11.50; 4. Ben Brady, Sonora High 49-04.50; 5.
Reagan Mauia, Tokay High S 47-10; 6. Ron Tilton, Manteca High 46-03; 7.
Matt Galbraith, Modesto High 44-02.50; 8. Tony Barajas, Calveras Hig 43-10.75.
Finals MEN'S DISCUS THROW
1. Rusty Price, Atwater High 181-09; 2. Gilbert Rocha, Linden High 173-11;
3. Reagan Mauia, Tokay High S 152-05; 4. Alex Arauza, Riverbank Hi 148-08; 5.
Nick Steitz, Los Banos Hi 148-06; 6. Gerardo Rios, Tokay High S 147-05; 7.
Charbel Semaan, St. Mary's H 141-07; 8. Adam Cooper, Riverbank Hi 140-09.