Sac Joaquin Section

Sub Section 3 - UC Davis 5/18/01

 

SJS Division II
UC Davis
Friday, May 
Keith Conning - Mark Honbo 
GIRLS' TEAM SCORES: 1. Woodland HS, 87; 2. Laguna Creek HS, 62; 3. Vacaville
HS, 53; 4. Vallejo HS, 51; 5. Sheldon High School, 42; 6. Luther Burbank HS,
36; 7. Marysville HS, 26; 8. Vintage HS, 22; 9. Will C. Wood HS, 20; 10.
Fairfield HS, 13; 11. Kennedy HS, 12; 11. St. Francis HS, 12; 11. Florin HS,
12; 11. Armijo HS, 12; 15. Valley HS, 9; 16. Lincoln HS, 7; 17. McClatchy HS,
6; 17. Napa HS, 6; 19. Elk Grove HS, 5; 20. Benicia HS, 2; 21. Lindhurst HS,
1.

BOYS' TEAM SCORES: 1. Jesuit HS, 82.33; 2. Fairfield HS, 70; 3. Vacaville HS,
40.33; 4. McClatchy HS, 37; 5. Vallejo HS, 35; 6. Benicia HS, 32.33; 7. Will
C. Wood HS, 32; 8. Sheldon High School, 29; 9. Elk Grove HS, 27; 10. Napa HS,
20; 11. Valley HS, 16; 11. Woodland HS, 16; 11. Vintage HS, 16; 14. Luther
Burbank HS, 13; 15. Laguna Creek HS, 10; 16. Hiram Johnson HS, 9; 17. Vanden
HS, 6; 18. Kennedy HS, 5.

Finals EVENT 1 GIRLS 4X100 METER RELAY
1. Laguna Creek 48.66; 2. Vallejo 49.11; 3. Fairfield 49.93; 4. Will 
C. Wood  50.45; 5. Florin 50.52; 6. Valley High 50.52; 7. Hogan 
50.87; 8. Sheldon  52.70.

Finals EVENT 2 BOYS 4X100 METER RELAY
1. Fairfield 42.58; 2. Will C. Wood 43.33; 3. Vallejo 43.33; 4. 
Sheldon  43.53; 5. Napa 43.83; 6. Jesuit 43.92; 7. HiramJohnson 
43.96; 8. Marysville  44.18.

Finals EVENT 3 GIRLS 1,600 METER RUN
1. Robyn Stevens, Vacaville 5:05.83; 2. Melissa Garcia, Woodland 
5:08.67; 3.  Gillian Mintier, McClatchy 5:12.28; 4. Laura Muller, 
Woodland 5:16.27; 5. Loie Hollowell, Woodland 5:21.88; 6. Kirsten Ye, 
Sheldon 5:23.13; 7. Monica Garcia, Woodland 5:26.76; 8. Megan 
Cearley, Woodland 5:27.06; 9. Tiffany Hall,  Vacaville 5:33.47; 10. 
Kelly Dahl, Will C. Wood 5:37.64; 11. Joanne O'Donnell, Benicia 
5:38.50; 12. Natalie Hull, Dixon 5:42.59; 13. Kimberly Daum, Armijo 
5:43.83; 14. Andrea Cabitac, Valley High 5:45.20; 15. Sarah Krtil, 
St. Francis 5:52.79; 16. Diana Farris, Vacaville 5:57.97; 17. 
Danielle Baker, St. Francis  6:01.90; 18. Tonya Wiswell, Lincoln 
6:03.90; 19. Yuri Schmid, Dixon 6:20.39;  20. Erika Rennie, 
Marysville 6:27.10; 21. Nicole Wilson, Lincoln 6:30.29; 22.  Betty 
Marquez, Lindhurst 6:30.40.

Finals EVENT 4 BOYS 1,600 METER RUN
1. Jason Carwille, Will C. Wood 4:20.19; 2. David Blue, Valley High 
4:24.19;  3. Brandon Collins, Jesuit 4:25.37; 4. Bryan Burnley, 
Vacaville 4:27.91; 5.  Matt Peterson, Sheldon 4:28.93; 6. Dustin 
Devan, Vacaville 4:30.12; 7. Zachary Stuller, Marysville 4:33.09; 8. 
Aaron James, Elk Grove 4:41.86; 9. Mike  Martin, Laguna Creek 
4:42.17; 10. Cesar Calderon, Will C. Wood 4:42.74; 11.  Jose Aguilar, 
McClatchy 4:44.21; 12. Pat Green, Jesuit 4:44.74; 13. Stuart 
Holleran, Vacaville 4:51.26; 14. Ryan Sack, Laguna Creek 4:55.79; 15. 
Gurjeet  Barayah, Florin 4:59.17; 16. Josh Jones, Lincoln 5:04.03; 
17. Jose Jimenez,  Dixon 5:08.82; 18. Brad Cacciatore, McClatchy 
5:11.97; 19. David Meyerpeter,  Lincoln 5:42.56; 20. Kevin Groover, 
Vanden 6:08.82.

Finals EVENT 5 GIRLS 100 METER LOW HURDLES
(w:NWI): 1. Willimena Cisco, Laguna Creek 14.33; 2. Brooklyne Hann, 
Burbank  14.36; 3. Allison Hom, Will C. Wood 15.04; 4. Openell 
McDowell, Vallejo 15.40; 5. Ashleigh McGrew, Sheldon 15.61; 6. Kischa 
Fontonu, Woodland 16.08; 7.  Christina Weubbe, St. Francis 16.12; 8. 
Ashley Tarrell, Benicia 16.32.

Finals EVENT 6 BOYS 110 METER HIGH HURDLES
(w:NWI): 1. Andre Wright, Fairfield 14.53; 2. Chris Santana, Benicia 
14.98;  3. Trae Gaulman, Sheldon 14.99; 4. Daniel Pelayo, Vacaville 
15.05; 5. Nick  Santana, Benicia 15.11; 6. Jeff Santana, Benicia 
15.13; 7. Danny De Piazza,  Jesuit 15.26; 8. Tyler Smith, Sheldon 
15.54.

Finals EVENT 7 GIRLS 400 METER RUN
1. Deonna Lawrence, Sheldon 55.91; 2. Larnie Boyd, Vallejo 56.78; 3. 
Nicole  Carmier, Laguna Creek 57.29; 4. Jennifer Nash, Kennedy 57.50; 
5. Adrianne  Battle, Valley High 59.63; 6. Kavina Hall, Fairfield 
1:00.77; 7. Melanie  Casey, St. Francis 1:01.00; - Whitney Sutterly, 
Benicia DNF.

Finals EVENT 8 BOYS 400 METER RUN
1. Dennis Bishop, Fairfield 48.19; 2. Roland Cho, Woodland 49.22; 3. 
Marcus  Goss, Vallejo 49.47; 4. Jeff Conkey, Jesuit 50.18; 5. Ernest 
Gordon, McClatchy 50.31; 6. Breezon Ware, McClatchy 50.64; 7. Adam 
Hooks, Fairfield 51.35; 8.  Ernie Harris, Yuba City 51.37.

Finals EVENT 9 GIRLS 100 METER DASH
(w:NWI): 1. Willimena Cisco, Laguna Creek 12.56; 2. Trinety White, 
Marysville 12.63; 3. Angie Staton, Fairfield 12.71; 4. Openell 
McDowell, Vallejo 12.74;  5. Lakeisha Spencer, Vallejo 12.80; 6. 
Quita Gaffney, Florin 12.88; 7. Anais  Castillo, Kennedy 12.98; 8. 
Kelsey Stillman, Lincoln 12.99.
Finals EVENT 10 BOYS 100 METER DASH

EVENT 10 BOYS 100 METER DASH (Continued)  (w:NWI): 1. Adam Ingalls, 
Napa 10.91; 2. James Bailey, Fairfield 10.91; 3.  Johnny Manes, 
Burbank 11.08; 4. Joe Pappalardo, Sheldon 11.22; 5. Jason  Auguste, 
Jesuit 11.29; 6. Arthur Williams, Kennedy 11.37; 7. Andrew Green, 
Vallejo 11.37; 8. James Colbert, Kennedy 11.46.

Finals EVENT 11 GIRLS 800 METER RUN
1. Jamillah Titus, Vintage 2:13.33; 2. Robyn Stevens, Vacaville 
2:17.28; 3.  Ingrid Kantola, St. Francis 2:17.31; 4. Melissa Garcia, 
Woodland 2:18.25; 5.  Loie Hollowell, Woodland 2:20.34; 6. Briana 
James, Sheldon 2:20.93; 7. Gillian Mintier, McClatchy 2:21.90; 8. 
Kirsten Ye, Sheldon 2:37.96.

Finals EVENT 12 BOYS 800 METER RUN
1. Kevin Woodhouse, Laguna Creek 1:54.34; 2. Alec Brozell, Vintage 
1:56.88;  3. Justin Carter, Napa 1:57.03; 4. Barry Carmody, Jesuit 
1:57.51; 5. David  Blue, Valley High 1:57.52; 6. Andrew Dawson, 
Vallejo 1:58.05; 7. Enon  Williams, Sheldon 1:58.16; 8. Bryan 
Burnley, Vacaville 2:06.80.

Finals EVENT 13 GIRLS 300 METER LOW HURDLES
1. Brooklyne Hann, Burbank 43.83; 2. Ashley Nunes, Vacaville 45.90; 
3. Mandy  Ricci, Lincoln 47.00; 4. Christina Weubbe, St. Francis 
47.34; 5. Allison Hom,  Will C. Wood 47.40; 6. Ashleigh McGrew, 
Sheldon 48.25; 7. Brittany Gonzales,  Vacaville 48.65; 8. Carlera 
Fuller, Vallejo 49.44.

Finals EVENT 14 BOYS 300 METER INT HURDLES
1. Trae Gaulman, Sheldon 38.13; 2. Danny De Piazza, Jesuit 39.35; 3. 
Chris  Santana, Benicia 39.50; 4. Daniel Pelayo, Vacaville 39.97; 5. 
Jeff Santana,  Benicia 39.98; 6. Andre Wright, Fairfield 39.99; 7. 
Nick Santana, Benicia  40.05; 8. Zach Troxil, Vacaville 41.05.

Finals EVENT 15 GIRLS 200 METER DASH
(w:NWI): 1. Deonna Lawrence, Sheldon 25.05; 2. Larnie Boyd, Vallejo 
25.46; 3. Ashley Bowens, Laguna Creek 26.01; 4. Adrianne Battle, 
Valley High 26.02; 5.  Nicole Carmier, Laguna Creek 26.43; 6. Kelsey 
Stillman, Lincoln 26.48; 7.  Quita Gaffney, Florin 26.51; 8. Anais 
Castillo, Kennedy 26.57.

Finals EVENT 16 BOYS 200 METER DASH
(w:NWI): 1. Dennis Bishop, Fairfield 21.93; 2. Roland Cho, Woodland 
22.09; 3. Johnny Manes, Burbank 22.29; 4. James Bailey, Fairfield 
22.34; 5. Adam  Ingalls, Napa 22.58; 6. Joe Pappalardo, Sheldon 
22.77; 7. Phillip Dawkins, Elk Grove 23.39.

Finals EVENT 17 GIRLS 3,200 METER RUN
1. Laura Muller, Woodland 11:08.62; 2. Robyn Stevens, Vacaville 
11:21.42; 3.  Tiffany Hall, Vacaville 11:47.15; 4. Rachel Bryan, 
Laguna Creek 11:48.10; 5.  Tina Firouz, Benicia 11:49.99; 6. Brenda 
Trevillion, Florin 11:56.79; 7.  Monica Garcia, Woodland 12:06.36; 8. 
Megan Cearley, Woodland 12:08.12; 9.  Kimberly Daum, Armijo 12:14.02; 
10. Ashley Barry, Dixon 12:14.86; 11. Whitney  Bricker, Benicia 
12:15.58; 12. Cristina Sanchez, St. Francis 12:20.77; 13.  Danielle 
Baker, St. Francis 12:37.95; 14. Andrea Cabitac, Valley High 
12:43.49; 15. Erin Raisner, Vacaville 12:51.79; 16. Sarah Krtil, St. 
Francis  12:55.49; 17. Tonya Wiswell, Lincoln 13:21.45; 18. Yuri 
Schmid, Dixon  13:57.64; 19. Bridgette Banks, Kennedy 14:07.79; 20. 
Sheena Bissett, Vanden  14:23.44; 21. Erin McCarthy, Vanden 14:55.91.

Finals EVENT 18 BOYS 3,200 METER RUN
1. Nick De Felice, Jesuit 9:34.42; 2. Steven Vargas, Jesuit 9:44.01; 
3. David  Blue, Valley High 9:47.45; 4. Brandon Collins, Jesuit 
9:49.40; 5. Jason  Carwille, Will C. Wood 9:50.26; 6. Wolhan Ovalle, 
Vacaville 9:52.36; 7. John  Wihtol, Jesuit 9:57.75; 8. Dustin Devan, 
Vacaville 10:01.85; 9. Austin Ramos,  Jesuit 10:04.24; 10. Glen 
Jahnke, Will C. Wood 10:16.93; 11. Jared Williams,  Elk Grove 
10:17.80; 12. Chris Henry, Sheldon 10:29.99; 13. Gabe Ramos, Yuba 
City 10:32.87; 14. Sean St. Clair, Will C. Wood 10:37.90; 15. Matt 
Peterson,  Sheldon 10:38.15; 16. Mike Martin, Laguna Creek 10:40.86; 
17. Dominic Guidera, Jesuit 10:54.86; 18. Josh Jones, Lincoln 
11:17.54; 19. Jordan Gorman, Lindhurst 11:28.48; 20. David 
Meyerpeter, Lincoln 12:42.15.

Finals EVENT 19 GIRLS 4X400 METER RELAY
1. Vallejo 3:57.21; 2. Florin 4:02.45; 3. Sheldon 4:02.73; 4. Laguna 
Creek  4:04.13; 5. Kennedy 4:04.61; 6. Vacaville 4:07.44; 7. Valley 
High 4:13.43.

Finals EVENT 20 BOYS 4X400 METER RELAY
1. Fairfield 3:19.81; 2. Jesuit 3:21.56; 3. McClatchy 3:22.41; 4. 
Vallejo  3:23.54; 5. Sheldon 3:23.76; 6. Benicia 3:24.58; 7. Vintage 
3:29.92; 8. Yuba  City 3:31.46.

Finals EVENT 21 GIRLS LONG JUMP
1. Trinety White, Marysville 18-03.25 w:NWI (5.57m); 2. Brooklyne 
Hann,  Burbank 18-01 w:NWI (5.51m); 3. Ciara McMillan, Will C. Wood 
17-0 w:NWI  (5.18m); 4. Rochelle Gandy, Sheldon 16-06 w:NWI (5.03m); 
5. Allison Hom, Will  C. Wood 16-00.25 w:NWI (4.88m); 6. Candice 
Davis, Vallejo 15-11.50 w:NWI  (4.86m); 7. Brooke Dawson, Vallejo 
15-07.75 w:NWI (4.77m); 8. Lyra Pierotti,  Vallejo 15-07.50 w:NWI 
(4.76m); 9. Ramanda Collins, Vanden 15-02.25 w:NWI  (4.63m); 10. 
Catherine Grissom, Woodland 15-01 w:NWI (4.60m); 11. Dyana Pedro, 
Kennedy 15-0 w:NWI (4.57m); 12. Renee Swift, Will C. Wood 14-09.50 
w:NWI  (4.51m); 13. Devarae Irgens, Woodland 14-06.25 w:NWI (4.43m); 
14. Christina  Johnson, Kennedy 13-00.50 w:NWI (3.98m); 15. Melissa 
Harrington, Elk Grove  13-0 w:NWI (3.96m); 16. Cristina Catalan, 
Woodland 12-09.50 w:NWI (3.90m); 17. Taylor Matthews, McClatchy 
12-04.25 w:NWI (3.77m); 18. Aidah Rasheed, Kennedy  10-03.50 w:NWI 
(3.14m).

Finals EVENT 22 GIRLS DISCUS THROW
1. Katie McKeever, Woodland 143-10 (43.84m); 2. Aspen Marshall, 
Armijo 125-01 (38.13m); 3. Maureen Pacheco, Woodland 109-05 (33.35m); 
4. Corey Cox, Elk  Grove 109-05 (33.35m); 5. Cheala Hillian, Sheldon 
105-06 (32.16m); 6. Candyse  Frazier, Elk Grove 105-05 (32.13m); 7. 
Pascha McAlister, Vacaville 104-10  (31.95m); 8. Steph Jones, Will C. 
Wood 98-0 (29.87m).

Finals EVENT 23 GIRLS POLE VAULT
1. Ali Fisher, Woodland 9-06 (2.90m); 2. Amanda Freschauf, Woodland 
9-0  (2.74m); 3. Kelly Derrick, Kennedy 9-0 (2.74m); 4. Brittany 
Gonzales,  Vacaville 9-0 (2.74m); 5. Christina Plascencia, Woodland 
8-06 (2.59m); 6.  Laura Huarte, St. Francis 8-06 (2.59m); 7. Vienna 
Golovich, Benicia 8-06  (2.59m); 8. Stefanie Bailey, Vacaville 7-06 
(2.29m).

Finals EVENT 24 GIRLS SHOT PUT
1. Jessica Presseley, Laguna Creek 43-07.75 (13.30m); 2. Katie 
McKeever,  Woodland 42-07.75 (13.00m); 3. Maureen Pacheco, Woodland 
38-05.75 (11.73m); 4. Aspen Marshall, Armijo 37-05.50 (11.42m); 5. 
Nicole Brumfield, Valley High  36-09.50 (11.21m); 6. Cheala Hillian, 
Sheldon 35-03.25 (10.75m); 7. Ashley  Tatum, Vacaville 34-04.75 
(10.48m); 8. Steph Jones, Will C. Wood 34-02  (10.41m).

Finals EVENT 25 GIRLS HIGH JUMP
1. Jamillah Titus, Vintage 5-04 (1.63m); 2. Felisha Horan, Vacaville 
5-02  (1.57m); 3. Jenny Nomini, Napa 5-02 (1.57m); 4. Kischa Fontonu, 
Woodland 5-0  (1.52m); 5. Devarae Irgeni, Woodland 4-10 (1.47m); 6. 
Ingrid Kantola, St.  Francis 4-10 (1.47m); 7. Monique Smart-Kidd, 
Kennedy 4-08 (1.42m); 8. Candice  Davis, Vallejo 4-08 (1.42m).

Finals EVENT 26 BOYS SHOT PUT
1. William King-Lewis, Vacaville 56-01.50 (17.11m); 2. Geoff Fong, 
Benicia  53-09.50 (16.40m); 3. Dustin Lawrenson, Elk Grove 51-01 
(15.57m); 4. Jose  Gallo, Vacaville 48-07 (14.81m); 5. Uber McCary, 
Fairfield 47-11.25 (14.61m);  6. Steve Finau, HiramJohnson 47-05.75 
(14.47m); 7. Klayton Adams, Sheldon  44-02.50 (13.47m).

Finals EVENT 27 BOYS HIGH JUMP
1. Russ Prentice, McClatchy 6-04 (1.93m); 2. Mark Paige, HiramJohnson 
6-02  (1.88m); 3. Phillip Thomas, Vanden 6-02 (1.88m); 4. Trendell 
Hardy, Kennedy  6-02 (1.88m); 5. Andrew Green, Vallejo 6-0 (1.83m); 
6. Demetrius Williams,  Fairfield 5-10 (1.78m); 7. Andre Wright, 
Fairfield 5-08 (1.73m); - Arthur  Williams, Kennedy NH.

Finals EVENT 28 BOYS LONG JUMP
1. Breezon Ware, McClatchy 22-03 w:NWI (6.78m); 2. Josh Hammond, 
McClatchy  21-02.75 w:NWI (6.47m); 3. Jeffery Galloway, Vallejo 
21-01.50 w:NWI (6.44m);  4. Nate Whittington, Vallejo 20-06.25 w:NWI 
(6.25m); 5. Morris Milton,  Vacaville 20-05 w:NWI (6.22m); 6. Donte 
Phillips, Burbank 20-04 w:NWI (6.20m); 7. Cannon Woods, Elk Grove 
20-01.50 w:NWI (6.13m); 8. Darrell Eckols, Will C.  Wood 20-01 w:NWI 
(6.12m); 9. Austin George, Fairfield 19-06.50 w:NWI (5.96m);  10. 
Tony Ha, McClatchy 19-01 w:NWI (5.82m); 11. Ryan Malloy, Vintage 
19-00.75  w:NWI (5.81m); 12. Brett Silverman, Elk Grove 18-08.75 
w:NWI (5.71m); 13. Jai  Ware, Sacramento 18-07.25 w:NWI (5.67m); 14. 
Randy Adams, Sheldon 18-05 w:NWI  (5.61m); 15. Justin Ware, Elk Grove 
18-04.75 w:NWI (5.61m); 16. Chris Adams,  Jesuit 18-04.50 w:NWI 
(5.60m); 17. Al Eldeen, Lindhurst 17-10 w:NWI (5.44m);  18. Taylor 
Cazier, Dixon 17-09.50 w:NWI (5.42m); 19. Chris Smith, Lindhurst 
16-04.75 w:NWI (5.00m); 20. Jesse Rivera, Marysville 16-01.25 w:NWI 
(4.91m);  21. Donnell McCalister, Florin 14-08 w:NWI (4.47m).

Finals EVENT 29 BOYS DISCUS THROW
1. Dustin Lawrenson, Elk Grove 168-04 (51.31m); 2. Marcus Campell, 
Will C.  Wood 154-01 (46.96m); 3. Kito Williams, Vallejo 148-01 
(45.14m); 4. Uber  McCary, Fairfield 144-02 (43.94m); 5. Steve 
Henderson, Benicia 142-07  (43.46m); 6. Jon Marshall, Elk Grove 
138-01 (42.09m); 7. Geoff Fong, Benicia  133-10 (40.79m); 8. Travis 
Johnson, Elk Grove 133-02 (40.59m).

Finals EVENT 30 BOYS POLE VAULT
1. Chris Phoenix, Jesuit 13-06 (4.11m); 2. Josh Lippi, Jesuit 13-0 
(3.96m);  3. Danny De Piazza, Jesuit 13-0 (3.96m); 4. Doug McMahon, 
Jesuit 12-06  (3.81m); 4. Jarrett Brady, Vacaville 12-06 (3.81m); 4. 
Alex Bright, Benicia  12-06 (3.81m); 7. Alex Coronado, Woodland 12-06 
(3.81m); 8. Sunny Malinson,  Woodland 12-06 (3.81m).

Finals EVENT 31 GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP
1. Brooklyne Hann, Burbank 38-08 w:NWI (11.79m); 2. Trinety White, 
Marysville  38-07 w:NWI (11.76m); 3. Brooke Dawson, Vallejo 35-05 
w:NWI (10.80m); 4.  Rochelle Gandy, Sheldon 35-04 w:NWI (10.77m); 5. 
Caitlin Connell, Vintage  35-04 w:NWI (10.77m); 6. Andrea Vela, 
Lindhurst 33-11 w:NWI (10.34m); 7. Lyra  Pierotti, Vallejo 33-08 
w:NWI (10.26m); 8. Dyana Pedro, Kennedy 33-03 w:NWI  (10.13m); 9. 
Candice Davis, Vallejo 32-10 w:NWI (10.01m); 10. Caitlin Croall, 
Lincoln 32-01 w:NWI (9.78m); 11. Crystal Haymore, Yuba City 31-09 
w:NWI  (9.68m); 12. Leslie Cagle, Woodland 31-08 w:NWI (9.65m); 13. 
Erika Rennie,  Marysville 31-07 w:NWI (9.63m); 14. Nicole Matthias, 
McClatchy 31-06.50 w:NWI  (9.61m); 15. Tara Tarole, Benicia 31-02.50 
w:NWI (9.51m); 16. Ashley Whitaker, Kennedy 30-08 w:NWI (9.35m); 17. 
Tia Walton, Valley High 30-03.50 w:NWI  (9.23m); 18. Catherine 
Grissom, Woodland 30-02.50 w:NWI (9.21m); 19. Samantha  Carpenter, 
Lindhurst 29-01.25 w:NWI (8.87m); 20. Megan Shea, St. Francis 28-09 
w:NWI (8.76m); 21. Kim Rogan, Lindhurst 26-06 w:NWI (8.08m); - 
Jennifer  Kawaye, Kennedy FOUL w:NWI.

Finals EVENT 32 BOYS TRIPLE JUMP
1. Cannon Woods, Elk Grove 44-02.50 w:NWI (13.47m); 2. Ryan Malloy, 
Vintage  43-05.50 w:NWI (13.25m); 3. Allan Gojilde, Vacaville 
43-00.75 w:NWI (13.13m);  4. Darrell Eckols, Will C. Wood 42-11 w:NWI 
(13.08m); 5. Alex Galvan,  Vacaville 42-09.50 w:NWI (13.04m); 6. 
Chris Phoenix, Jesuit 42-01 w:NWI  (12.83m); 7. Joe Pappalardo, 
Sheldon 41-08.50 w:NWI (12.71m); 8. Justin Ware,  Elk Grove 41-00.50 
w:NWI (12.51m); 9. Sean Nelson, Yuba City 40-11 w:NWI  (12.47m); 10. 
Allen Noel, Marysville 40-02.50 w:NWI (12.26m); 11. Chris Adams, 
Jesuit 39-01.25 w:NWI (11.92m); 12. Marcus Crawford, Sacramento 
38-07.25 w:NWI (11.77m); 13. James Bowles, Kennedy 38-02.50 w:NWI 
(11.65m); 14. Donnell McCalister, Florin 37-02 w:NWI (11.33m); 15. 
Aslin, Lincoln 36-09.50 w:NWI  (11.21m); 16. Chris Greene, Kennedy 
36-08.50 w:NWI (11.19m); 17. Al Eldeen,  Lindhurst 36-08.50 w:NWI 
(11.19m); 18. Kevin Williams, Marysville 34-11 w:NWI  (10.64m); 19. 
Jesse Rivera, Marysville 34-06.50 w:NWI (10.53m); - Austin  George, 
Fairfield FOUL w:NWI; - Jeffery Galloway, Vallejo FOUL w:NWI; - Brett 
Silverman, Elk Grove FOUL w:NWI.             
Sac-Joaquin Sub-Section III

Toomey Field, UC Davis
Friday, May 18, 2001

By Keith Conning
The top six finishers qualified for the Sac-Joaquin Section at UC Davis on Wednesday and Friday, May 23 and 25.
It was great night for track at a superb facility.  There were no wind gauges, even though the meet was held at UC Davis.
Bob Jarvis, the long-time announcer of the Golden West Invitational, declared that all running events were wind legal.  I would agree.
However, USATF official Teddy Hayes said that the women's long jump held at 4:00 p.m. was "HEL-A-WINDI."
Boys
800 Splits
56.8 Sophomore Andrew Dawson (Vallejo)
1:26.3 29.6 Senior David Blue (Valley, Sacramento)
1:54.1 27.8 Junior Kevin Woodhouse (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove)
Official time: 1:54.34.
It was a big breakthrough for Woodhouse.  He sprinted away from the field over the last 200 meters.  Almost a three second PR!
1600 Splits
1:05.1 Senior Brandon Collins (Jesuit, Carmichael)
2:12.1 1:07.0 Senior Davis Blue (Valley, Sacramento)
3:17.5 1:05.4 Blue
4:20.0 1:02.5 Junior Jason Carwile (Wood, Vacaville)
Official time: 4:20.19
3200 Splits
1:08.4 Freshman John Wihtol (Jesuit, Carmichael)
2:20.9 1:12.6 Junior Jason Carwile (Wood, Vacaville)
3:33.6 1:12.7 Carwile
4:47.2 1:13.6 Junior Nick De Felice (Jesuit, Carmichael)
5:58.1 1:11.0 De Felice
7:11.7 1:13.6 De Felice
8:26.1 1:14.5 De Felice
9:34.1 1:08.1 De Felice
Official time: 9:34.42
Jesuit had three runners in the top four.  Walt Lange continues his magic.
4x400
Fairfield
51.0
50.4
50.3
48.0 Senior Dennis Bishop
3:19.6
Official time: 3:19.81
Girls
400
Freshman Deonna (D-on-a) Lawrence won in 55.91.  She was born on 3/27/86.  She is 15-years-old.  She is 5-9 and 144.  She is a big girl with a lot of talent.
800 Splits
1:05.5 Junior Jamillah Titus (Vintage, Napa)
1:39.3 33.9 Titus
2:13.1 33.8 Titus
Official time: 2:13.33
Titus looked very strong tonight.  I saw her walking hand-in-hand with her boy friend Chris Santana (Benicia), one of the triplets.
1600 Splits
1:10.0 Senior Robin Stevens (Vacaville)
2:25.5 1:15.5 Stevens
3:45.5 1:20.0 Stevens
5:05.6 1:20.2 Stevens
Official time: 5:05.83
3200 Splits
1:17.0 Senior Robin Stevens (Vacaville)
2:38.8 1:21.8 Stevens
4:01.8 1:23.0 Stevens
------- -------  Stevens
6:54.0 ------   Stevens
8:23.2 1:29.1 5:44.4 Stevens
9:47.5 1:24.3 Laura Muller (Woodland)
11:08.5 1:21.1 Muller
Official time: 11:08.62
4x400
Vallejo
1:00.3
56.4 Junior Larnie Boyd
1:02.0
58.4
3:56.9
Official time: 3:57.21
Long Jump
Senior Trinety White (Marysville) series: 17-8 1/2, 18-3 1/4, 17-5 1/4, 17-10, 17-7 3/4, 17-1
Senior Brooklyn Hann (Luther Burbank, Sacramento) 17-8, 17-11, 17-9, 17-5 1/2, 17-11 3/4, 18-1
White said: "My step was off.  I was stuttering.  I wish I was more consistent.  My best jump is usually my last jump.
"I'm not a big running fan.  I'm not nervous when I jump." 
White is 5-10, 145, she was born on 7/26/83.  She runs for the Alex Van Dyck Track Club in Junior Olympic competition.  
Her father wanted to call her Trinity and her mother Trinette.  Hence, the compromise, Trinety.