Subsection 3 @ UC Davis 05/15/02 
Prelims

Preliminaries EVENT 1 GIRLS 4X100 METER RELAY 
Heat 1: 1. Sheldon High 49.20; 2. Will C Wood 50.36; 3. Fairfield Hi 51.07; 
4. Elk Grove Hi 52.73; 5. Napa High Sc 52.96; 6. Yuba City Hi 55.16. 
Heat 2: 1. Laguna Creek 48.33; 2. Vallejo High 49.48; 3. St. Francis 51.83; 
4. McClatchy Hi 52.52; 5. Woodland Hig 53.82; 6. Luther Burba 56.04. 
Heat 3: 1. Florin High 48.87; 2. Kennedy High 48.89; 3. Benicia High 51.00; 
4. Hogan High S 51.66; 5. Vanden High 54.73; 6. Marysville H 54.74. 

Preliminaries EVENT 2 BOYS 4X100 METER RELAY 
Heat 1: 1. Florin High 42.98; 2. Fairfield Hi 44.28; 3. Sheldon High 44.67; 
4. McClatchy Hi 44.88; 5. Marysville H 45.13; 6. Kennedy High 45.69. 
Heat 2: 1. Vallejo High 42.88; 2. Laguna Creek 45.12; 3. Vacaville Hi 45.71; 
4. Dixon High S 45.79; 5. Yuba City Hi 46.57. 
Heat 3: 1. Hiram Johnso 43.47; 2. Will C Wood 43.76; 3. Vanden High 44.24; 4.
Vintage High 44.99; 5. Woodland Hig 45.04; 6. Benicia High 45.48; - Elk Grove 
Hi DNF. 


Preliminaries EVENT 5 GIRLS 100 METER LOW HURDLES 
Heat 1: (w:NWI): 1. W Cisco, Laguna Creek 14.72; 2. Christina Weubbe, St. 
Francis 16.16; 3. Mandy Ricci, Lincoln HS 17.63; 4. Jennifer Bryan, Vacaville 
Hi 17.69; 5. Grace Lan, Marysville H 18.68. 
Heat 2: (w:NWI): 1. K Fonenot, Woodland Hig 15.90; 2. Mary Hager, Napa High 
Sc 16.56; 3. Charlette Gage, Benicia High 16.63; 4. Ashley Miller, Will C Wood
17.45; 5. E Adao, Yuba City Hi 17.70; 6. Carolyn DePiazza, St. Francis 17.74; 
7. Omerose Mott, McClatchy Hi 19.20. 
Heat 3: (w:NWI): 1. A McGrew, Sheldon High 15.64; 2. Allison Hom, Will C Wood
16.45; 3. Chelsea Givens, Vallejo High 16.47; 4. Brittany Gonzales, Vacaville 
Hi 17.38; 5. R Becker, Yuba City Hi 18.60; 6. Anne Shulock, McClatchy Hi 
19.22; 7. Kendalle Harrell, McClatchy Hi 19.86. 


Preliminaries EVENT 6 BOYS 110 METER HIGH HURDLES 
Heat 1: (w:NWI): 1. Jarrett Bush, Will C Wood 14.70; 2. Austin George, 
Fairfield Hi 16.00; 3. U Haruna, Elk Grove Hi 16.46; 4. Jesse Younger, 
Lindhurst Hi 16.64; 5. w Hoang, Elk Grove Hi 16.71; 6. Matt Hager, Dixon High 
S 16.78. 
Heat 2: (w:NWI): 1. Dewone Bennett, Vallejo High 15.23; 2. Ken Marquis, 
Jesuit High 15.96; 3. W Hawkins, Sheldon High 16.17; 4. W Blandford, Elk Grove
Hi 16.95; 5. Johnny Griffin, Jesuit High 17.21; 6. Jeremy Garlick, Fairfield 
Hi 17.23; 7. Chris Greene, Kennedy High 18.82; 8. James Nolan, Jesuit High 
20.44. 
Heat 3: (w:NWI): 1. Trendell Hardy, Kennedy High 15.19; 2. Bryan Campbell, 
Benicia High 16.00; 3. Payton Anderson, Vallejo High 16.26; 4. B Felix, 
Woodland Hig 16.32; 5. J Soomal, Yuba City Hi 17.05; 6. Jarrett Brady, 
Vacaville Hi 17.07; 7. Anthony Granderson, Kennedy High 18.17. 

Preliminaries EVENT 7 GIRLS 400 METER DASH 
Heat 1: 1. D Lawrence, Sheldon High 58.44; 2. C Dennis, Sheldon High 59.49; 
3. Laurel Penrose, McClatchy Hi 1:02.54; 4. Allison Daum, Armijo High 1:03.19.
Heat 2: 1. Larnie Boyd, Vallejo High 56.95; 2. Kavina Hall, Fairfield Hi 
57.62; 3. E Estrada, Laguna Creek 1:00.13; 4. Rhonda McGee, Vanden High 
1:01.39; 5. Nasiya J. Gordy, Kennedy High 1:02.55; 6. Precious Jones, Napa 
High Sc 1:05.74; 7. Alonia Miller, Vanden High 1:10.0h. 
Heat 3: 1. N Carmier, Laguna Creek 57.19; 2. A Stallworth, Laguna Creek 
1:00.62; 3. Amanda Simmons, Vallejo High 1:04.60; 4. Caitlin Smith, Vintage 
High 1:05.67; 5. Ashley Kitchen, Dixon High S 1:06.24. 

EVENT 8 BOYS 400 METER DASH (Continued) 
Heat 1: 1. L Kidd, Elk Grove Hi 52.23; 2. P Dawkins, Elk Grove Hi 53.16; 3. 
Robin Olson, Benicia High 56.03; 4. Marty Konnick, Lincoln HS 56.97; - L 
Newsome, Laguna Creek DNF; - Eric Bender, Kennedy High DQ. 
Heat 2: 1. Marcus Goss, Vallejo High 50.00; 2. Jalil Austin, Vallejo High 
50.04; 3. Steven Castro, Jesse Bethel 51.32; 4. James Heard, Johnson High 
51.60; 5. Donald Nutt, Johnson High 55.63; 6. Rion Aslin, Lincoln HS 56.88. 
Heat 3: 1. Ernest Gordon, Johnson High 50.64; 2. Mike McCrimons, Jesuit High 
51.53; 3. Marquis Brand, Hogan High S 51.81; 4. Mitch Burns, Fairfield Hi 
52.00; 5. John Corteze, Vintage High 52.29; 6. Ryan Burnett, Vallejo High 
53.24; 7. Kyle Engbrecht, Lincoln HS 53.98. 


Preliminaries EVENT 9 GIRLS 100 METER DASH 
Heat 1: (w:NWI): 1. a Bowens, Laguna Creek 12.51; 2. Ebonie Washington, 
Kennedy High 12.73; 3. Natasha Boyd, Vallejo High 12.92; 4. Zebrina Rudolph, 
Vallejo High 13.44; 5. R Gandy, Sheldon High 13.52; 6. J Brown, Laguna Creek 
13.67; 7. Jessica Aguilar, Vanden High 14.24. 
Heat 2: (w:NWI): 1. Q Gaffney, Florin High 12.56; 2. Kenesha Perrilliat, Will
C Wood 12.78; 3. Ciara McMillian, Will C Wood 12.84; 4. H Temple, Woodland Hig
13.61; 5. Kayla Rankins, Johnson High 13.76; 6. Ashley Kitchen, Dixon High S 
13.85; 7. Sharon Parker, Vanden High 13.91. 
Heat 3: (w:NWI): 1. Jennifer Nash, Kennedy High 12.24; 2. W Cisco, Laguna 
Creek 12.68; 3. Ashley Sims, Jesse Bethel 12.97; 4. Yeward Findley, Fairfield 
Hi 13.04; 5. Anais Castillo, Kennedy High 13.23; 6. Pharris Langston, Hogan 
High S 13.47; 7. Danielle Harvey, McClatchy Hi 13.71; 8. Christina Deed, 
Vanden High 14.13. 


Preliminaries EVENT 10 BOYS 100 METER DASH 
Heat 1: (w:NWI): 1. C Bishop, Florin High 11.07; 2. Ingram, Armijo High 
11.10; 3. Rushaad Nunnalley, Jesse Bethel 11.26; 4. Ron Brown, Jesse Bethel 
11.36; 5. Tim Mcdowell, Vallejo High 11.39; 6. R Redmond, Florin High 11.49; 
7. D Ferdinand, Yuba City Hi 11.65. 
Heat 2: (w:NWI): 1. Arthur Williams, Luther Burba 11.00; 2. T Drakeford, 
Florin High 11.04; 3. Trez Edwards, Vallejo High 11.15; 4. Tremaine Kirkland, 
Johnson High 11.22; 5. Ryan Simmons, Jesuit High 11.22; 6. Muammar Ali, Will C
Wood 11.45; 7. Norm Fisher, Vanden High 11.55; 8. Derek Higgs, Kennedy High 
11.85. 
Heat 3: (w:NWI): 1. Charles Thompson, Johnson High 11.54; 2. Gabe Koski, Elk 
Grove Hi 11.60; 3. Daniel Negron, Vanden High 11.70; 4. Travis LeBauf, Vanden 
High 11.76; 5. Neaman Miller, McClatchy Hi 12.05; 6. Taylor Cazier, Dixon High
S 12.06; - R Bacon, Florin High DQ. 


Preliminaries EVENT 11 GIRLS 800 METER RUN 
Heat 1: 1. Jamillah Titus, Vintage High 2:12.40; 2. Katie Hartman, St. 
Francis 2:21.57; 3. L Muller, Woodland Hig 2:22.78; 4. Sarah Krtil, St. 
Francis 2:22.82; 5. Rachel Merriam, Marysville H 2:28.83; 6. Lielani McKune, 
Vintage High 2:29.69; 7. Diana Farris, Vacaville Hi 2:31.89; 8. Corrine 
Cooley, Vaca Christ. 2:35.06. 
Heat 2: 1. Ingrid Kantola, St. Francis 2:19.87; 2. A Stafford, Florin High 
2:21.76; 3. B James, Sheldon High 2:24.91; 4. Jennifer Layton, Kennedy High 
2:32.04; 5. Maggie Toole, St. Francis 2:33.77; 6. Lindsay Aslcham, Benicia 
High 2:36.92; 7. Gina O'Brien, Napa High Sc 2:41.30; 8. Alonia Miller, Vanden 
High 2:55.41. 
Heat 3: 1. M Garcia, Woodland Hig 2:22.18; 2. M Townswick, Woodland Hig 
2:22.46; 3. M Cearley, Woodland Hig 2:27.51; 4. Christina Sanchez, St. Francis
2:28.64; 5. Allison Daum, Armijo High 2:32.81; 6. Caitlin Croall, Lincoln HS 
2:33.30; 7. Kristen Carwile, Will C Wood 2:39.75; 8. Sheena Bissett, Vanden 
High 2:49.33. 

Preliminaries EVENT 12 BOYS 800 METER RUN 
Heat 1: 1. Justin Carter, Napa High Sc 1:58.52; 2. Wolhan Ovalle, Vacaville 
Hi 1:58.96; 3. J Fiske, Yuba City Hi 1:59.15; 4. Brad Thomas, Marysville H 
2:00.36; 5. J Ortiz, Woodland Hig 2:00.86; 6. R Beverly, Sheldon High 2:02.78;
7. German Flores, Jesuit High 2:04.29. 
Heat 2: 1. Andrew Dawson, Vallejo High 2:00.31; 2. K Woodhouse, Laguna Creek 
2:02.14; 3. Steven Castro, Jesse Bethel 2:02.48; 4. Kevin Keane, McClatchy Hi 
2:02.76; 5. Josh Edwards, Vallejo High 2:03.98; 6. Brody Van Koten, Fairfield 
Hi 2:04.67; 7. George Silvera, Dixon High S 2:12.36; 8. Kevin Walker, Vaca 
Christ. 2:28.90. 
Heat 3: 1. Raymond McQueen, Laguna Creek 1:58.39; 2. Emon Williams, Sheldon 
High 2:01.02; 3. Alex Nelson, Jesuit High 2:03.54; 4. John Mauch, Kennedy High
2:05.06; 5. Chris Marshall, Jesuit High 2:10.29; 6. Brandon Lucas, Vanden High
2:11.95; 7. Tyler Davis, Lincoln HS 2:16.38; 8. T J Picanco, Jesuit High 
2:17.73. 


Preliminaries EVENT 13 GIRLS 300 METER INT HURDLES 
Heat 1: 1. K Fonenot, Woodland Hig 47.81; 2. Allison Hom, Will C Wood 49.22; 
3. Charlette Gage, Benicia High 49.55; 4. Ashley Miller, Will C Wood 51.58; 5.
E Adao, Yuba City Hi 52.61; 6. Josephine Jones, Luther Burba 53.51. 
Heat 2: 1. A McGrew, Sheldon High 47.37; 2. A Marcinkowski, Elk Grove Hi 
48.61; 3. Brittany Gonzales, Vacaville Hi 48.94; 4. Ashley Nunes, Vacaville Hi
50.34; 5. Natasha Boyd, Vallejo High 53.32; 6. Anne Shulock, McClatchy Hi 
54.26. 
Heat 3: 1. Christina Weubbe, St. Francis 47.82; 2. Rhonda McGee, Vanden High 
48.02; 3. C Hetherington, Elk Grove Hi 48.24; 4. I Woods-Humphrey, Florin High
50.84; - Carolyn DePiazza, St. Francis NT; - Omerose Mott, McClatchy Hi NT. 

Preliminaries EVENT 14 BOYS 300 METER INT HURDLES 
Heat 1: 1. Jarrett Bush, Will C Wood 39.42; 2. R Brazier, Elk Grove Hi 42.30;
3. Bryan Campbell, Benicia High 42.33; 4. B Felix, Woodland Hig 44.23; 5. 
Chris Greene, Kennedy High 45.42; 6. Jeremiah Garcia, Jesuit High 45.55. 
Heat 2: 1. Mitch Burns, Fairfield Hi 40.99; 2. Billy Langston, McClatchy Hi 
41.14; 3. J Stevenson, Elk Grove Hi 41.15; 4. Norm Fisher, Vanden High 41.91; 
5. Jesse Younger, Lindhurst Hi 42.07; 6. Jarrett Brady, Vacaville Hi 43.26; 7.
U Haruna, Elk Grove Hi 43.26; 8. Anthony Granderson, Kennedy High 46.45. 
Heat 3: 1. Dewone Bennett, Vallejo High 41.46; 2. Jeremy Garlick, Fairfield 
Hi 42.02; 3. Matt Hager, Dixon High S 42.12; 4. Bryan Enrici, Vacaville Hi 
43.17; 5. w Hoang, Elk Grove Hi 45.12; 6. Gilbert Greene, Kennedy High 46.96; 
7. Ronnie Martin, Lincoln HS 47.89; - A Tolbert, Yuba City Hi DNF. 

Preliminaries EVENT 15 GIRLS 200 METER DASH 
Heat 1: (w:NWI): 1. D Lawrence, Sheldon High 24.81; 2. Kenesha Perrilliat, 
Will C Wood 26.14; 3. C Dennis, Sheldon High 26.57; 4. E Estrada, Laguna Creek
26.95; 5. Nasiya J. Gordy, Kennedy High 27.19; 6. Ebonie Washington, Kennedy 
High 27.51; 7. Zebrina Rudolph, Vallejo High 28.22. 
Heat 2: (w:NWI): 1. Kavina Hall, Fairfield Hi 25.53; 2. Q Gaffney, Florin 
High 25.57; 3. a Bowens, Laguna Creek 26.38; 4. Youra Yelpaala, St. Francis 
27.31; 5. Anais Castillo, Kennedy High 27.54; 6. Rhonda McGee, Vanden High 
27.75. 
Heat 3: (w:NWI): 1. Larnie Boyd, Vallejo High 24.83; 2. Jennifer Nash, 
Kennedy High 25.25; 3. Ciara McMillian, Will C Wood 26.21; 4. A Battle, Valley
High 26.41; 5. Ashley Sims, Jesse Bethel 26.46; 6. Amanda Simmons, Vallejo 
High 27.96; 7. Christina Deed, Vanden High 29.86. 


EVENT 16 BOYS 200 METER DASH (Continued) 
Heat 1: (w:NWI): 1. Arthur Williams, Luther Burba 22.22; 2. L Newsome, Laguna
Creek 22.24; 3. Ryan Simmons, Jesuit High 22.88; 4. Charles Thompson, Johnson 
High 23.07; 5. Marquis Brand, Hogan High S 24.05. 
Heat 2: (w:NWI): 1. Marcus Goss, Vallejo High 22.26; 2. T Drakeford, Florin 
High 22.51; 3. P Dawkins, Elk Grove Hi 22.69; 4. Ingram, Armijo High 22.70; 5.
Trez Edwards, Vallejo High 23.06; 6. Ron Brown, Jesse Bethel 23.09; 7. Rushaad
Nunnalley, Jesse Bethel 23.42; 8. Philip Thomas, Vanden High 23.55. 
Heat 3: (w:NWI): 1. C Bishop, Florin High 22.66; 2. Jalil Austin, Vallejo 
High 22.78; 3. Johnny Manes, Luther Burba 22.92; 4. L Roberts, Sheldon High 
23.05; 5. Ocie Johnson, Marysville H 23.98; 6. Kyle Engbrecht, Lincoln HS 
24.39; 7. Shaun Van'Hunt, Vaca Christ. 27.92. 


Preliminaries EVENT 19 GIRLS 4X400 METER RELAY 
Heat 1: 1. Laguna Creek 4:00.02; 2. Woodland Hig 4:12.58; 3. McClatchy Hi 
4:18.41; 4. Napa High Sc 4:22.82; 5. Will C Wood 4:28.82; 6. Yuba City Hi 
4:39.47; 7. Lincoln HS 4:50.91. 
Heat 2: 1. Sheldon High 3:59.42; 2. Florin High 4:01.84; 3. Kennedy High 
4:11.81; 4. Hogan High S 4:17.66; 5. Elk Grove Hi 4:19.44; 6. Vanden High 
5:01.57; - Marysville H DQ. 
Heat 3: 1. Vallejo High 4:05.71; 2. St. Francis 4:07.41; 3. Fairfield Hi 
4:18.18; 4. Jesse Bethel 4:23.19; 5. Vacaville Hi 4:25.94. 

Preliminaries EVENT 20 BOYS 4X400 METER RELAY 
Heat 1: 1. Elk Grove Hi 3:25.13; 2. Luther Burba 3:26.71; 3. Sheldon High 
3:27.57; 4. Woodland Hig 3:34.92; 5. Vintage High 3:36.04; 6. Vanden High 
3:44.34; 7. Marysville H 3:49.04. 
Heat 2: 1. Hiram Johnso 3:22.66; 2. Jesuit High 3:26.00; 3. Fairfield Hi 
3:30.78; 4. Vacaville Hi 3:30.84; 5. Dixon High S 3:42.33; 6. Benicia High 
3:47.65. 
Heat 3: 1. Vallejo High 3:22.90; 2. Laguna Creek 3:23.97; 3. Yuba City Hi 
3:30.14; 4. Will C Wood 3:32.62; 5. Napa High Sc 3:39.60; 6. Lincoln HS 
4:00.61. 

Finals EVENT 23 GIRLS LONG JUMP 

1. Latoya Blunt, Will C Wood 17-03.75 w:NWI (5.28m); 2. Ciara McMillian, Will 
C Wood 17-02.50 w:NWI (5.25m); 3. Dyana Pedro, Kennedy High 16-05.50 w:NWI 
(5.02m); 4. A Gibson, Laguna Creek 16-04.75 w:NWI (5.00m); 5. Lyra Pierotti, 
Vallejo High 16-02.75 w:NWI (4.95m); 6. Mandy Ricci, Lincoln HS 16-02.25 w:NWI
(4.93m); 7. Aileen Carroll, Benicia High 15-09 w:NWI (4.80m); 8. Micky Leija, 
Napa High Sc 15-04.50 w:NWI (4.69m); 9. R Gandy, Sheldon High 15-03.50 w:NWI 
(4.66m); 9. Kartney Sherman, Benicia High 15-03.50 w:NWI (4.66m); 11. Megan 
Alexander, St. Francis 15-02.50 w:NWI (4.64m); 12. A Chu, Florin High 14-10 
w:NWI (4.52m); 13. Krystal Sherman, Benicia High 14-07 w:NWI (4.44m); 14. 
Danielle Harvey, McClatchy Hi 14-02.50 w:NWI (4.33m); 14. E Morton, Elk Grove 
Hi 14-02.50 w:NWI (4.33m); 16. Grace Lan, Marysville H 14-0 w:NWI (4.27m); 17.
Sharon Parker, Vanden High 13-08.75 w:NWI (4.18m); 18. S Goephert, Sheldon 
High 13-06 w:NWI (4.11m); 19. Kendalle Harrell, McClatchy Hi 13-00.75 w:NWI 
(3.98m); 20. R Starkey, Elk Grove Hi 12-11 w:NWI (3.94m); 21. Sarah Kopperud, 
St. Francis 12-07 w:NWI (3.84m); 22. Christie Withem, Woodland Chr 12-06.25 
w:NWI (3.82m); 23. Omerose Mott, McClatchy Hi 12-02.50 w:NWI (3.72m); - J 
Brown, Laguna Creek ND w:NWI. 

Finals EVENT 24 BOYS LONG JUMP 
1. Cedric Cotton, Fairfield Hi 21-11 w:NWI (6.68m); 2. K Brown, Elk Grove Hi 
21-00.50 w:NWI (6.41m); 3. C Gray, Woodland Hig 21-00.50 w:NWI (6.41m); 4. 
Jeffery Galloway, Vallejo High 20-11.75 w:NWI (6.39m); 5. Rushaad Nunnalley, 
Jesse Bethel 20-11.50 w:NWI (6.39m); 6. B Silverman, Elk Grove Hi 20-07 w:NWI 
(6.27m); 7. Michael Strong, Fairfield Hi 20-06.75 w:NWI (6.27m); 8. Ingram, 
Armijo High 20-06.25 w:NWI (6.25m); 9. Randon McDonald, Jesuit High 20-02.50 
w:NWI (6.16m); 10. J Simien, Laguna Creek 20-01 w:NWI (6.12m); 11. Josh 
Hammond, McClatchy Hi 20-00.75 w:NWI (6.12m); 12. Derek Higgs, Kennedy High 
19-11.25 w:NWI (6.08m); 13. Keith Person, Napa High Sc 19-10.50 w:NWI (6.06m);
14. Travis LeBauf, Vanden High 19-09 w:NWI (6.02m); 15. W Hawkins, Sheldon 
High 19-07 w:NWI (5.97m); 16. B McManigal, Sheldon High 19-04.75 w:NWI 
(5.91m); 17. Taylor Cazier, Dixon High S 19-00.75 w:NWI (5.81m); 18. Brandon 
Lucas, Vanden High 18-10.50 w:NWI (5.75m); 19. Ian Gunther, Jesuit High 
18-08.25 w:NWI (5.70m); 20. Ramond Smith, Jesse Bethel 18-06.25 w:NWI (5.65m);
21. Jake Jamison, Marysville H 18-06 w:NWI (5.64m); 22. Anthony Granderson, 
Kennedy High 18-05.75 w:NWI (5.63m); 23. Eddy Dessaso, Jesuit High 17-09 w:NWI
(5.41m). 

Finals EVENT 25 GIRLS POLE VAULT 
1. Laura Huarte, St. Francis 11-06 (3.51m); 2. Ashley Woods, Benicia High 10-0
(3.05m); 3. Brittany Gonzales, Vacaville Hi 9-0 (2.74m); 4. Stefanie Bailey, 
Vacaville Hi 9-0 (2.74m); 5. Ingrid Kantola, St. Francis 8-06 (2.59m); 6. 
Aileen Carroll, Benicia High 7-06 (2.29m); 7. C Winterrowd, Elk Grove Hi 7-06 
(2.29m); 8. Adrienne Cotton, Vallejo High 7-06 (2.29m); - E Christie'Robins, 
Woodland Hig NH; - Jennifer Chu, Kennedy High NH; - ThesmanG, Elk Grove Hi NH;
- Amy Yip, Kennedy High NH; - K Wong, Elk Grove Hi NH; - Jessica Trupe, 
Vacaville Hi NH; - T Meaker, Elk Grove Hi NH; - Domini Lee, Kennedy High NH. 


Preliminaries EVENT 27 GIRLS HIGH JUMP 
Flight 1: 1. Candice Davis, Vallejo High 4-10 (1.47m); 1. Ingrid Kantola, St.
Francis 4-10 (1.47m); 1. Felisha Horan, Vacaville Hi 4-10 (1.47m); 4. K 
Fonenot, Woodland Hig 4-10 (1.47m); 5. N Carmier, Laguna Creek 4-10 (1.47m); 
6. h Ely, Woodland Hig 4-10 (1.47m); 7. E Morton, Elk Grove Hi 4-08 (1.42m); 
8. Latoya Blunt, Will C Wood 4-08 (1.42m); 9. Lauren Newton, Napa High Sc 4-08
(1.42m); 10. Nancy Saechao, Johnson High 4-06 (1.37m); 10. Laura Walter, Will 
C Wood 4-06 (1.37m); 10. Rebecca Hilton, Marysville H 4-06 (1.37m); 10. H 
wagner, Sheldon High 4-06 (1.37m); 10. Dyana Pedro, Kennedy High 4-06 (1.37m);
10. Alissa Alkema, Napa High Sc 4-06 (1.37m); - Candace Hightower, Vanden High
NH; - Ashley Kitchen, Dixon High S NH; - M Ludwig, Elk Grove Hi NH; - Sarah 
Kopperud, St. Francis NH. 


Preliminaries EVENT 28 BOYS HIGH JUMP 
Flight 1: 1. Tim Tatum, Vacaville Hi 6-0 (1.83m); 1. Philip Thomas, Vanden 
High 6-0 (1.83m); 1. K Brown, Elk Grove Hi 6-0 (1.83m); 1. Jarrett Bush, Will 
C Wood 6-0 (1.83m); 1. Jake Maus, Napa High Sc 6-0 (1.83m); 1. Branden 
Coleman, Vallejo High 6-0 (1.83m); 7. John sullivan, Vintage High 5-10 
(1.78m); 7. S Wolfe, Elk Grove Hi 5-10 (1.78m); 9. Clifton Davis, Vanden High 
5-10 (1.78m); 9. Ken Marquis, Jesuit High 5-10 (1.78m); 9. Trendell Hardy, 
Kennedy High 5-10 (1.78m); 12. Anthony Rojas, Hogan High S 5-08 (1.73m); 12. 
Ramond Smith, Jesse Bethel 5-08 (1.73m); - Mike Uno, Lincoln HS NH; - T 
Taylor, Woodland Hig NH; - R Bohemera, Elk Grove Hi NH; - W Hawkins, Sheldon 
High NH. 


Preliminaries EVENT 29 GIRLS SHOT PUT 
Flight 1: 1. J Pressley, Laguna Creek 45-06.75 (13.89m); 2. M Pacheco, 
Woodland Hig 42-09.75 (13.05m); 3. M Hew Len, Woodland Hig 39-08.25 (12.10m); 
4. C Hillian, Sheldon High 37-03.50 (11.37m); 5. R Hart, Elk Grove Hi 34-02.75
(10.43m); 6. Lauren Resides, Vallejo High 33-08.25 (10.27m); 7. G Berrettoni, 
Woodland Hig 33-07.50 (10.25m); 8. Tai Battle, Will C Wood 33-04.75 (10.18m); 
9. Lupe Diaz, Vintage High 33-04.25 (10.17m); 10. Roselyn Smith, Luther Burba 
32-11.75 (10.05m); 11. Pascha McAlister, Vacaville Hi 32-04 (9.86m); 12. 
Jessica Mather, Will C Wood 31-03.75 (9.54m); 13. Stephanie Jones, Will C Wood

EVENT 29 GIRLS SHOT PUT (Continued) 
31-01 (9.47m); 14. Jammir Gray, Hogan High S 29-02 (8.89m); 15. Mercedes 
Goulet, Marysville H 26-04.50 (8.04m); 16. Latrice Bundy, Kennedy High 
25-02.75 (7.69m); 17. Amanda Elliot, Dixon High S 25-02 (7.67m); 18. Jennifer 
Rossiter, Lincoln HS 24-00.50 (7.33m); 19. Krista Thompson, Dixon High S 
22-06.50 (6.87m); - Carye Colangelo, St. Francis ND; - Sheryl Walker, Luther 
Burba ND; - Jenny k Smith, St. Francis ND; - Crystal King, Lindhurst Hi ND. 


Preliminaries EVENT 30 BOYS SHOT PUT 
Flight 1: 1. D Lawrenson, Elk Grove Hi 52-04 (15.95m); 2. A Tombleson, 
Woodland Hig 51-10 (15.80m); 3. J Marshall, Elk Grove Hi 51-06.50 (15.71m); 4.
Jose Gallo, Vacaville Hi 50-05.25 (15.37m); 5. M Johnson, Sheldon High 
49-08.25 (15.14m); 6. C Gilzean, Elk Grove Hi 49-08 (15.14m); 7. Wayne Fultz, 
Vanden High 49-02 (14.99m); 8. Devon Scott, Jesse Bethel 47-03.25 (14.41m); 9.
Shane Merway, Sheldon High 45-08.25 (13.93m); 10. Jerome Carter, Will C Wood 
45-04.75 (13.84m); 11. Emmit Wright, Jesse Bethel 43-10 (13.36m); 12. Z Krula,
Valley High 42-09 (13.03m); 13. Richard Dimes, Vacaville Hi 42-02 (12.85m); 
14. Bobby Gatton, Will C Wood 41-04 (12.60m); 15. Dustin Carlson, Lincoln HS 
39-05 (12.01m); 16. Brandon Tapp, Will C Wood 38-11.50 (11.87m); 17. Kevin 
Nhan, Jesuit High 37-01.50 (11.32m); 18. Phillip Lewis, Kennedy High 36-05.75 
(11.12m); 19. Nick Lyons, Jesuit High 36-02.50 (11.04m); 20. Gabe Georgescu, 
Sacramento H 32-03.75 (9.85m); - Myron Bishop, Vanden High ND. 


Preliminaries EVENT 31 GIRLS DISCUS THROW 
Flight 1: 1. J Pressley, Laguna Creek 137-03.50 (41.85m); 2. K Kjar, Woodland
Hig 125-05 (38.23m); 3. M Pacheco, Woodland Hig 124-08 (38.00m); 4. Pascha 
McAlister, Vacaville Hi 123-11 (37.77m); 5. C Frazier, Elk Grove Hi 109-01 
(33.25m); 6. Lauren Resides, Vallejo High 107-04.50 (32.73m); 7. Nicole 
Matthias, McClatchy Hi 105-08 (32.21m); 8. R Hart, Elk Grove Hi 104-02.50 
(31.76m); 9. Tai Battle, Will C Wood 101-06 (30.94m); 10. Jammir Gray, Hogan 
High S 101-05.50 (30.92m); 11. Stephanie Jones, Will C Wood 100-09 (30.71m); 
12. C Hillian, Sheldon High 99-11.50 (30.47m); 13. H Herald, Elk Grove Hi 
95-10.50 (29.22m); 14. Leah Banks, Will C Wood 90-07 (27.61m); 15. Jessica 
Eaddy, Fairfield Hi 89-03 (27.20m); 16. Mandy Ricci, Lincoln HS 86-01 
(26.24m); 17. Roselyn Smith, Luther Burba 82-09.50 (25.23m); 18. Amanda 
Elliot, Dixon High S 82-08 (25.20m); 19. Latrice Bundy, Kennedy High 74-11 
(22.83m); 20. Ali Brown, Lincoln HS 67-02 (20.47m); 21. Mercedes Goulet, 
Marysville H 64-10 (19.76m); - Carye Colangelo, St. Francis ND; - Mellisa Ng, 
Kennedy High ND. 


Preliminaries EVENT 32 BOYS DISCUS THROW 
Flight 1: 1. D Lawrenson, Elk Grove Hi 167-02 (50.95m); 2. J Marshall, Elk 
Grove Hi 157-07 (48.03m); 3. Joe Perkins, Vacaville Hi 149-06 (45.57m); 4. Z 
Krula, Valley High 145-03 (44.27m); 5. Wayne Fultz, Vanden High 143-02 
(43.64m); 6. B Ames, Laguna Creek 140-01.50 (42.71m); 7. Devon Scott, Jesse 
Bethel 134-08.50 (41.06m); 8. C Gilzean, Elk Grove Hi 134-07 (41.02m); 9. 
Emmit Wright, Jesse Bethel 133-04.50 (40.65m); 10. Brian Corcoran, Dixon High 
S 131-05.50 (40.07m); 11. Haynes, Armijo High 126-08 (38.61m); 12. James King,
Marysville H 125-09 (38.33m); 13. Chris Dahl, Vacaville Hi 120-11.75 (36.87m);
14. Phillip Lewis, Kennedy High 118-11 (36.25m); 15. James Bennett, Vanden 
High 118-05.50 (36.11m); 16. Brandon Tapp, Will C Wood 117-01.50 (35.70m); 17.
Jerome Carter, Will C Wood 116-03 (35.43m); 18. A Tombleson, Woodland Hig 
116-0 (35.36m); 19. Kevin Nhan, Jesuit High 106-06.50 (32.47m); 20. Gabe 
Georgescu, Sacramento H 105-0 (32.00m); 21. Nick Lyons, Jesuit High 99-08 
(30.38m).

 


 

Subsection 3 @ UC Davis Finals
UC Davis - Wednesday 05/15/02 to Friday 05/17/02 

 SCORES FOR GIRLS 
Rank School Score Rank School Score 
 1 Woodland High School 88 10 Benicia High School 19 
 2 Laguna Creek HS 83 11 Vintage High School 10 
 3 Sheldon High School 62 11 Vanden High School 10 
 4 St. Francis High School 50 11 Elk Grove High School 10 
 5 Kennedy High School 40 14 McClatchy High School 9 
 6 Vallejo High School 34 15 Fairfield High School 6 
 7 Florin High School 30 16 Lincoln of Lincoln HS 1 
 8 Will C Wood HS 23 16 Napa High School 1 
 9 Vacaville High School 20 
 
 SCORES FOR BOYS 
Rank School Score Rank School Score 
 1 Elk Grove High School 90 13 Laguna Creek HS 8 
 2 Vallejo High School 67 13 Johnson High School 8 
 3 Will C Wood HS 49 16 Jesse Bethel High School 7 
 4 Florin High School 42 16 Sheldon High School 7 
 5 Vacaville High School 40 18 Yuba City High School 6 
 6 Jesuit High School 38 18 Hiram Johnson High School 6 
 7 Fairfield High School 32 20 Vintage High School 4 
 8 Luther Burbank High Schoo 22 20 Benicia High School 4 
 9 Napa High School 20 22 Valley High School 2 
 10 Woodland High School 13 22 Vanden High School 2 
 11 Hogan High School 10 24 Lindhurst High School 1 
 12 McClatchy High School 9 24 Armijo High School 1 
 13 Kennedy High School 8 

 COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS 
 Girls 100 Meter Dash 
 Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
 1 Nash, Jennifer 10 Kennedy High School 12.20 NWI 10 
 2 Gaffney, Q Florin High School 12.46 NWI 8 
 3 Bowens, a Laguna Creek HS 12.47 NWI 6 
 4 Washington, Ebonie 11 Kennedy High School 12.58 NWI 4 
 5 Cisco, W Laguna Creek HS 12.69 NWI 2 
 6 McMillian, Ciara 11 Will C Wood HS 12.78 NWI 1 
 7 Perrilliat, Kenesha 11 Will C Wood HS 12.80 NWI 
 8 Boyd, Natasha 12 Vallejo High School 12.98 NWI 
 
 Girls 200 Meter Dash 
  Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
  1 Lawrence, D Sheldon High School 24.93 NWI 10 
 2 Boyd, Larnie 12 Vallejo High School 24.99 NWI 8 
 3 Nash, Jennifer 10 Kennedy High School 25.04 NWI 6 
 4 Gaffney, Q Florin High School 25.69 NWI 4 
 5 Hall, Kavina 10 Fairfield High School 26.16 NWI 2 
 6 McMillian, Ciara 11 Will C Wood HS 26.53 NWI 1 
 7 Perrilliat, Kenesha 11 Will C Wood HS 27.21 NWI 
 
 Girls 400 Meter Dash 
  Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
  1 Lawrence, D Sheldon High School 54.65 10 
 2 Boyd, Larnie 12 Vallejo High School 54.80 8 
 3 Carmier, N Laguna Creek HS 55.27 6 
 4 Hall, Kavina 10 Fairfield High School 57.02 4 
 5 McGee, Rhonda Vanden High School 59.05 2 
 6 Estrada, E Laguna Creek HS 59.37 1 
 7 Dennis, C Sheldon High School 59.83 
 8 Stallworth, A Laguna Creek HS 1:00.24 
 
 Girls 800 Meter Run 
  Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
 1 Titus, Jamillah 12 Vintage High School 2:12.27 10 
 2 Kantola, Ingrid 10 St. Francis High School 2:18.87 8 
 3 Stafford, A Florin High School 2:21.45 6 
 4 James, B Sheldon High School 2:21.60 4 
 5 Townswick, M Woodland High School 2:23.70 2 
 6 Hartman, Katie 10 St. Francis High School 2:27.61 1 
 7 Sanchez, Christina 11 St. Francis High School 2:34.93 

 

 Girls 1,600 Meter Run 
 Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
 1 Garcia, M Woodland High School 5:11.55 10 
 2 Muller, L Woodland High School 5:12.55 8 
 3 Mintier, Gillian 12 McClatchy High School 5:14.39 6 
 4 Townswick, M Woodland High School 5:16.21 4 
 5 Krtil, Sarah 11 St. Francis High School 5:18.51 2 
 6 Cearley, M Woodland High School 5:21.08 1 
 7 Hartman, Katie 10 St. Francis High School 5:27.81 
 8 Sanchez, Christina 11 St. Francis High School 5:28.50 
 9 Yee, K Sheldon High School 5:28.99 
 10 Carwile, Kristen 9 Will C Wood HS 5:39.13 
 11 Quinonez, Cassandra 10 Fairfield High School 5:43.08 
 12 Cooley, Corrine 9 Vacaville Christian Sch 5:46.15 
 13 Banks, Bridgette 11 Kennedy High School 5:52.52 
 14 Croall, Caitlin Lincoln of Lincoln HS 5:53.74 
 15 Merriam, Rachel Marysville High School 5:54.46 
 16 Farris, Diana 10 Vacaville High School 5:54.88 
 17 Carter, Becky 9 Napa High School 6:07.99 
 18 Johnson, Karin 10 McClatchy High School 6:09.70 
 19 Marquez, Betty Lincoln of Lincoln HS 6:11.26 
 20 Mann, Candice 11 Will C Wood HS 6:13.65 
 21 Zimmerman, Alisha Vanden High School 6:15.12 
 
 Girls 3,200 Meter Run 
  Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
 1 Bryan, R Laguna Creek HS 10:58.14 10 
 2 Muller, L Woodland High School 11:15.76 8 
 3 Garcia, M Woodland High School 11:24.72 6 
 4 Firouz, Tina 11 Benicia High School 11:36.19 4 
 5 Cearley, M Woodland High School 11:38.76 2 
 6 Hall Vacaville High School 11:52.21 1 
 7 Carwile, Kristen 9 Will C Wood HS 12:01.43 
 8 Krtil, Sarah 11 St. Francis High School 12:02.87 
 9 Bricker, Whitney 10 Benicia High School 12:03.79 
 10 Toole, Maggie 9 St. Francis High School 12:19.57 
 11 Quinonez, Cassandra 10 Fairfield High School 12:20.97 
 12 Cooley, Corrine 9 Vacaville Christian Sch 12:26.10 
 13 Rogers, W Sheldon High School 12:30.54 
 14 Gardner Sheldon High School 12:39.18 
 15 Raisner, Erin 11 Vacaville High School 12:53.28 
 16 Sanchez, Christina 11 St. Francis High School 13:24.11 
 17 Johnson, Karin 10 McClatchy High School 13:30.75 
 18 Dorman, Lindsay Lincoln of Lincoln HS 13:36.58 
 19 Marquez, Betty Lincoln of Lincoln HS 13:43.08 
 20 Gyurina, Heather 11 Will C Wood HS 15:11.69 
 21 White, Stephanie Vanden High School 15:13.21 
 
 Girls 100 Meter Low Hurdles 
 Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
 1 Cisco, W Laguna Creek HS 14.89 NWI 10 
 2 McGrew, A Sheldon High School 15.67 NWI 8 
 3 Weubbe, Christina 11 St. Francis High School 15.91 NWI 6 
 4 Givens, Chelsea 12 Vallejo High School 15.94 NWI 4 
 5 Fonenot, K Woodland High School 16.27 NWI 2 
 6 Hager, Mary 10 Napa High School 16.34 NWI 1 
 7 Gage, Charlette 12 Benicia High School 16.84 NWI 
 8 Hom, Allison 12 Will C Wood HS 17.88 NWI 
 
 Girls 300 Meter Int Hurdles 
  Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
  1 Weubbe, Christina 11 St. Francis High School 45.38 10 
 2 McGee, Rhonda Vanden High School 46.94 8 
 3 Marcinkowski, A Elk Grove High School 47.56 6 
 4 McGrew, A Sheldon High School 47.58 4 
 5 Hetherington, C Elk Grove High School 47.85 2 
 6 Gonzales, Brittany 12 Vacaville High School 48.26 1 
 7 Hom, Allison 12 Will C Wood HS 50.01 
 8 Fonenot, K Woodland High School 50.41 


 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 
 Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS 
 1 LAGU Laguna Creek HS 47.2h 10 
 2 SHEL Sheldon High School 48.3h 8 
 3 KENN Kennedy High School 48.6h 6 
 4 FLOR Florin High School 49.7h 4 
 5 VALL Vallejo High School 49.8h 2 
 6 WOOD Will C Wood HS 50.0h 1 
 7 FAIR Fairfield High School 50.2h 
 8 BENI Benicia High School 50.4h 
 
 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 
  Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
  PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS 
  1 SHEL Sheldon High School 3:59.81 10 
 2 FLOR Florin High School 4:01.78 8 
 3 VALL Vallejo High School 4:03.62 6 
 4 STFR St. Francis High School 4:07.37 4 
 5 KENN Kennedy High School 4:11.62 2 
 6 WDLD Woodland High School 4:14.81 1 
 7 HOGA Hogan High School 4:15.86 
 - LAGU Laguna Creek HS DQ 
 
 Girls High Jump 
  Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
 1 Fonenot, K Woodland High Schoo 5'04.00" 1.63m 10 
 2 Carmier, N Laguna Creek HS 5'02.00" 1.57m 8 
 3 Kantola, Ingrid 10 St. Francis High Sc 5'02.00" 1.57m 6 
 4 Davis, Candice 12 Vallejo High School 5'00.00" 1.52m 4 
 5 Horan, Felisha 12 Vacaville High Scho 5'00.00" 1.52m 2 
 6 Blunt, Latoya 10 Will C Wood HS 4'10.00" 1.47m 1 
 7 Morton, E Elk Grove High Scho 4'08.00" 1.42m 
 - Ely, h Woodland High Schoo NH 


 COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS 
 Girls Pole Vault 
 Finals - Results - Wednesday 05/15/02 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
 1 Huarte, Laura 12 St. Francis High Sc 11'06.00" 3.51m 10 
 2 Woods, Ashley 11 Benicia High School 10'00.00" 3.05m 8 
 3 Gonzales, Brittany 12 Vacaville High Scho 9'00.00" 2.74m 6 
 4 Bailey, Stefanie 2 Vacaville High Scho 9'00.00" 2.74m 4 
 5 Kantola, Ingrid 10 St. Francis High Sc 8'06.00" 2.59m 2 
 6 Carroll, Aileen Benicia High School 7'06.00" 2.29m 1 
 7 Winterrowd, C Elk Grove High Scho 7'06.00" 2.29m 
 8 Cotton, Adrienne 11 Vallejo High School 7'06.00" 2.29m 
 - Christie'Robins, E Woodland High Schoo NH 
 - Chu, Jennifer 12 Kennedy High School NH 
 - ThesmanG Elk Grove High Scho NH 
 - Yip, Amy 12 Kennedy High School NH 
 - Wong, K Elk Grove High Scho NH 
 - Trupe, Jessica 11 Vacaville High Scho NH 
 - Meaker, T Elk Grove High Scho NH 
 - Lee, Domini 11 Kennedy High School NH 
 
 Girls Long Jump 
  Finals - Results - Wednesday 05/15/02 
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
 1 McMillian, Ciara 11 Will C Wood HS 17'05.75" NWI 5.33m 10 
 2 Blunt, Latoya 10 Will C Wood HS 17'03.75" NWI 5.28m 8 
 3 Gibson, A Laguna Creek HS 16'05.50" NWI 5.02m 6 
 4 Pedro, Dyana 12 Kennedy High School 16'05.50" NWI 5.02m 4 
 5 Pierotti, Lyra 11 Vallejo High School 16'02.75" NWI 4.95m 2 
 6 Ricci, Mandy Lincoln of Lincoln 16'02.25" NWI 4.93m 1 
 7 Carroll, Aileen Benicia High School 15'09.00" NWI 4.80m 
 8 Leija, Micky 11 Napa High School 15'04.50" NWI 4.69m 
 9 Gandy, R Sheldon High School 15'03.50" NWI 4.66m 
 9 Sherman, Kartney 9 Benicia High School 15'03.50" NWI 4.66m 
 11 Alexander, Megan 9 St. Francis High Sc 15'02.50" NWI 4.64m 
 12 Chu, A Florin High School 14'10.00" NWI 4.52m 
 13 Sherman, Krystal 9 Benicia High School 14'07.00" NWI 4.44m 
 14 Harvey, Danielle 10 McClatchy High Scho 14'02.50" NWI 4.33m 
 14 Morton, E Elk Grove High Scho 14'02.50" NWI 4.33m 
 16 Lan, Grace Marysville High Sch 14'00.00" NWI 4.27m 
 17 Parker, Sharon Vanden High School 13'08.75" NWI 4.18m 
 18 Goephert, S Sheldon High School 13'06.00" NWI 4.11m 
 19 Harrell, Kendalle 12 McClatchy High Scho 13'00.75" NWI 3.98m 
 20 Starkey, R Elk Grove High Scho 12'11.00" NWI 3.94m 
 21 Kopperud, Sarah 10 St. Francis High Sc 12'07.00" NWI 3.84m 
 22 Withem, Christie 9 Woodland Christian 12'06.25" NWI 3.82m 
 23 Mott, Omerose 11 McClatchy High Scho 12'02.50" NWI 3.72m 
   - Brown, J Laguna Creek HS ND NWI 
 

 Girls Triple Jump 
 Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PT

 1 Gibson, A Laguna Creek HS 35'07.75" NWI 10.86m 10
 2 Pedro, Dyana 12 Kennedy High School 35'05.00" NWI 10.80m 8
 3 Sherman, Kartney 9 Benicia High School 34'02.50" NWI 10.43m 6
 4 Gandy, R Sheldon High School 34'02.00" NWI 10.41m 4
 5 Matthias, Nicole McClatchy High Scho 33'11.00" NWI 10.34m 2
 6 Alexander, Megan 9 St. Francis High Sc 33'10.50" NWI 10.33m 1
 7 Ricci, Mandy Lincoln of Lincoln 33'08.50" NWI 10.27m 
 8 Newton, Lauren 10 Napa High School 32'09.00" NWI 9.98m 
 9 Pierotti, Lyra 11 Vallejo High School 31'11.25" NWI 9.73m 
 10 Rankins, Kayla 9 Johnson High School 31'09.75" NWI 9.70m 
 11 Starkey, R Elk Grove High Scho 31'09.50" NWI 9.69m 
 12 Khalil, Reem Benicia High School 31'07.75" NWI 9.65m 
 13 Goephert, S Sheldon High School 30'10.25" NWI 9.40m 
 14 Walter, Laura 10 Will C Wood HS 30'08.50" NWI 9.36m 
 15 Everett, Ronnie 11 Benicia High School 30'08.50" NWI 9.36m 
 16 Kopperud, Sarah 10 St. Francis High Sc 30'00.75" NWI 9.16m 
 17 Chu, A Florin High School 30'00.25" NWI 9.15m 
 18 Saechao, Nancy 11 Johnson High School 29'09.00" NWI 9.07m 
 19 Kirby, Megan 11 Elk Grove High Scho 28'05.50" NWI 8.67m 
 
 Girls Shot Put 
  Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
 1 Pressley, J Laguna Creek HS 46'07.25" 14.20m 10 
 2 Pacheco, M Woodland High Schoo 42'10.25" 13.06m 8 
 3 Hew Len, M Woodland High Schoo 39'07.50" 12.08m 6 
 4 Hillian, C Sheldon High School 38'01.00" 11.61m 4 
 5 Berrettoni, G Woodland High Schoo 35'06.00" 10.82m 2 
 6 Battle, Tai 10 Will C Wood HS 35'01.25" 10.70m 1 
 7 Hart, R Elk Grove High Scho 32'06.75" 9.93m 
 8 Resides, Lauren 11 Vallejo High School 31'11.50" 9.74m 


 Girls Discus Throw 
 Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 

 1 Pacheco, M Woodland High Schoo 136'10.50" 41.72m 10 
 2 Kjar, K Woodland High Schoo 128'00.00" 39.01m 8 
 3 McAlister, Pascha 12 Vacaville High Scho 127'07.00" 38.89m 6 
 4 Pressley, J Laguna Creek HS 124'03.00" 37.87m 4 
 5 Frazier, C Elk Grove High Scho 115'09.00" 35.28m 2 
 6 Matthias, Nicole McClatchy High Scho 114'11.00" 35.03m 1 
 7 Hart, R Elk Grove High Scho 110'11.00" 33.81m 
 8 Resides, Lauren 11 Vallejo High School 109'06.00" 33.38m 
 
 Boys 100 Meter Dash 
  Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
 1 Bishop, C Florin High School 11.03 NWI 10 
 2 Drakeford, T Florin High School 11.09 NWI 8 
 3 Simmons, Ryan 11 Jesuit High School 11.20 NWI 6 
 4 Williams, Arthur 12 Luther Burbank High Schoo 11.20 NWI 4 
 5 Edwards, Trez 12 Vallejo High School 11.31 NWI 2 
 6 Ingram Armijo High School 11.33 NWI 1 
 7 Ali, Muammar 12 Will C Wood HS 11.52 NWI 
 8 Thompson, Charles 12 Johnson High School 11.70 NWI 
 
 Boys 200 Meter Dash 
  Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
 1 Williams, Arthur 12 Luther Burbank High Schoo 22.21 NWI 10 
 2 Bishop, C Florin High School 22.23 NWI 8 
 3 Drakeford, T Florin High School 22.27 NWI 6 
 4 Newsome, L Laguna Creek HS 22.45 NWI 4 
 5 Dawkins, P Elk Grove High School 22.86 NWI 2 
 6 Austin, Jalil 12 Vallejo High School 22.92 NWI 1 
 7 Goss, Marcus 12 Vallejo High School 22.94 NWI 
 8 Ingram Armijo High School 22.99 NWI 

 Boys 400 Meter Dash 
 Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
 1 Kidd, L Elk Grove High School 47.59 10 
 2 Gordon, Ernest 12 Johnson High School 48.70 8 
 3 Goss, Marcus 12 Vallejo High School 48.77 6 
 4 Austin, Jalil 12 Vallejo High School 50.15 4 
 5 McCrimons, Mike 12 Jesuit High School 50.45 2 
 6 Castro, Steven 12 Jesse Bethel High School 50.58 1 
 7 Heard, James 10 Johnson High School 51.20 
 8 Brand, Marquis 10 Hogan High School 52.60 
 
 Boys 800 Meter Run 
 Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
 1 Carter, Justin 12 Napa High School 1:54.54 10 
 2 Dawson, Andrew 11 Vallejo High School 1:55.44 8 
 3 Fiske, J Yuba City High School 1:56.11 6 
 4 Williams, Emon Sheldon High School 1:57.30 4 
 5 McQueen, Raymond Laguna Creek HS 1:57.51 2 
 6 Ortiz, J Woodland High School 1:58.57 1 
 7 Thomas, Brad Marysville High School 1:59.16 
 
 Boys 1,600 Meter Run 
  Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
 1 Ovalle, Wolhan 11 Vacaville High School 4:30.24 10 
 2 Dawson, Andrew 11 Vallejo High School 4:31.96 8 
 3 Calderon, Cesar 10 Will C Wood HS 4:32.31 6 
 4 Lakin, J Elk Grove High School 4:33.20 4 
 5 Carwile, Jason 12 Will C Wood HS 4:34.15 2 
 6 Hutchinson, J Woodland High School 4:35.91 1 
 7 Regner, Steve 12 Hogan High School 4:38.26 
 8 Everst, H Yuba City High School 4:38.92 
 9 Getald, M Woodland High School 4:39.96 
 10 Daum Armijo High School 4:40.70 
 11 Flores, German 11 Jesuit High School 4:41.42 
 12 Burch, D Sheldon High School 4:42.69 
 13 Nelson, Alex 9 Jesuit High School 4:44.46 
 14 Goodwin, Jordan Lindhurst High School 4:45.22 
 15 Edwards, Josh 12 Vallejo High School 4:51.90 
 16 Mauch, John 10 Kennedy High School 4:54.47 
 17 Stinnett, Dan 10 Woodland Christian School 4:58.45 
 18 Davis, Tyler Lincoln of Lincoln HS 4:59.11 
 19 Silvera, George Dixon High School 5:00.35 
 20 Nguyen, H Sheldon High School 5:04.84 
 21 King, Jacob Vanden High School 5:29.94 
 - Wihtol, John 10 Jesuit High School DNF 
 - Green, Pat 12 Jesuit High School DNF 
 

 Boys 3,200 Meter Run 
 Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
 1 De Felice, Nicholas 12 Jesuit High School 9:32.16 10 
 2 Wihtol, John 10 Jesuit High School 9:39.08 8 
 3 Vargas, Steve 11 Jesuit High School 9:39.76 6 
 4 Ramos, Austin 11 Jesuit High School 9:40.59 4 
 5 Green, Pat 12 Jesuit High School 9:46.21 2 
 6 Carwile, Jason 12 Will C Wood HS 9:47.45 1 
 7 Ovalle, Wolhan 11 Vacaville High School 9:54.09 
 8 James, A Elk Grove High School 9:57.13 
 9 Crouch, Chris 12 Vacaville High School 9:59.21 
 10 Courtwright, Ryan 10 Jesuit High School 10:03.11 
 11 Pulcifer, D Elk Grove High School 10:08.52 
 12 Henry, Chris Sheldon High School 10:11.19 
 13 Inman, Cheyne 10 Vacaville High School 10:12.79 
 14 Cimini, D Laguna Creek HS 10:19.20 
 15 Hutchison, J Woodland High School 10:23.07 
 16 Calderon, Cesar 10 Will C Wood HS 10:23.10 
 17 Goodwin, Jordan Lindhurst High School 10:23.19 
 18 Regner, Steve 12 Hogan High School 10:28.60 
 19 Middaugh, S Sheldon High School 10:35.56 
 20 King, Jacob Vanden High School 10:50.62 
 21 Einberger, Scott 11 Napa High School 11:02.54 
 22 Gaines Marysville High School 12:29.83 
 
 Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles 
 Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
 1 Bush, Jarrett 12 Will C Wood HS 14.59 NWI 10 
 2 Hardy, Trendell 12 Kennedy High School 15.15 NWI 8 
 3 George, Austin 11 Fairfield High School 15.70 NWI 6 
 4 Bennett, Dewone 12 Vallejo High School 15.72 NWI 4
 5 Anderson, Payton 11 Vallejo High School 15.84 NWI 2 
 6 Felix, B Woodland High School 16.25 NWI 1 
 7 Marquis, Ken 11 Jesuit High School 16.27 NWI 
 8 Hawkins, W Sheldon High School 16.37 NWI 
 

 Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles 
 Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
 1 Bush, Jarrett 12 Will C Wood HS 39.24 10 
 2 Langston, Billy 12 McClatchy High School 41.01 8 
 3 Stevenson, J Elk Grove High School 41.18 6 
 4 Bennett, Dewone 12 Vallejo High School 41.24 4 
 5 Burns, Mitch 11 Fairfield High School 41.45 2 
 6 Younger, Jesse Lindhurst High School 42.00 1 
 7 Garlick, Jeremy 11 Fairfield High School 43.14 
 - Fisher, Norm Vanden High School DQ 

 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 
 Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS 
 1 FLOR Florin High School 42.81 10 
 2 VALL Vallejo High School 42.84 8 
 3 WOOD Will C Wood HS 43.29 6 
 4 FAIR Fairfield High School 43.48 4 
 5 HIRA Hiram Johnson High School 43.87 2 
 6 MCCL McClatchy High School 44.38 1 
 - SHEL Sheldon High School DNF 
 - VAND Vanden High School DQ 
 
 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 
  Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
  PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS 
 1 ELKG Elk Grove High School 3:19.57 10 
 2 BURB Luther Burbank High Schoo 3:21.01 8 
 3 VALL Vallejo High School 3:21.49 6 
 4 HIRA Hiram Johnson High School 3:22.34 4 
 5 LAGU Laguna Creek HS 3:23.33 2 
 6 SHEL Sheldon High School 3:24.34 1 
 7 JESU Jesuit High School 3:24.66 
 8 YUBA Yuba City High School 3:31.47 
 
 Boys High Jump 
 Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
 1 Coleman, Branden 12 Vallejo High School 6'06.00" 1.98m 10 
 2 Maus, Jake 10 Napa High School 6'04.00" 1.93m 8 
 3 Brown, K Elk Grove High Scho 6'00.00" 1.83m 6 
 4 sullivan, John 9 Vintage High School 6'00.00" 1.83m 4 
 5 Bush, Jarrett 12 Will C Wood HS 5'10.00" 1.78m 2 
 6 Tatum, Tim 12 Vacaville High Scho 5'10.00" 1.78m 1 
 7 Thomas, Philip Vanden High School 5'10.00" 1.78m 
 8 Wolfe, S Elk Grove High Scho 5'08.00" 1.73m 
 
 Boys Pole Vault 
 Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
 1 Williams, Ryan 12 Hogan High School 15'02.00" 4.62m 10 
 2 Brady, Jarrett 12 Vacaville High Scho 13'00.00" 3.96m 8 
 3 Blandford, S Elk Grove High Scho 12'06.00" 3.81m 6 
 4 Buchanan, Zach 11 Benicia High School 12'06.00" 3.81m 4 
 5 Brown, K Elk Grove High Scho 12'06.00" 3.81m 2 
 6 Norris, Steven 11 Vacaville High Scho 12'06.00" 3.81m 1 
 7 Henderson, C Woodland High Schoo 12'00.00" 3.66m 
 8 Bright, Alex 12 Benicia High School 11'06.00" 3.51m 
 9 Brazier, R Elk Grove High Scho 11'00.00" 3.35m 
 10 Airozo, J Elk Grove High Scho 11'00.00" 3.35m 
 - Glenn, Otis Lincoln of Lincoln NH 
 - Patterson, Nate Dixon High School NH 
 - Carbonero, Jorge 11 Benicia High School NH 
 - Lanzel, Kory 11 Jesuit High School NH 
 - Bensing, James 10 Vacaville High Scho NH 
 - Peck, G Sheldon High School NH 
 - Walent, Scott 11 Jesuit High School NH 
 - McAleese, Gavin 11 Jesuit High School NH 

 Boys Long Jump 
 Finals - Results - Wednesday 05/15/02 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
 1 Cotton, Cedric 12 Fairfield High Scho 21'11.00" NWI 6.68m 10 
 2 Brown, K Elk Grove High Scho 21'00.50" NWI 6.41m 8 
 3 Gray, C Woodland High Schoo 21'00.50" NWI 6.41m 6 
 4 Galloway, Jeffery 12 Vallejo High School 20'11.75" NWI 6.39m 4 
 5 Nunnalley, Rushaad 10 Jesse Bethel High S 20'11.50" NWI 6.39m 2 
 6 Silverman, B Elk Grove High Scho 20'07.00" NWI 6.27m 1 
 7 Strong, Michael 11 Fairfield High Scho 20'06.75" NWI 6.27m 
 8 Ingram Armijo High School 20'06.25" NWI 6.25m 
 9 McDonald, Randon 11 Jesuit High School 20'02.50" NWI 6.16m 
 10 Simien, J Laguna Creek HS 20'01.00" NWI 6.12m 
 11 Hammond, Josh 12 McClatchy High Scho 20'00.75" NWI 6.12m 
 12 Higgs, Derek 10 Kennedy High School 19'11.25" NWI 6.08m 
 13 Person, Keith 10 Napa High School 19'10.50" NWI 6.06m 
 14 LeBauf, Travis Vanden High School 19'09.00" NWI 6.02m 
 15 Hawkins, W Sheldon High School 19'07.00" NWI 5.97m 
 16 McManigal, B Sheldon High School 19'04.75" NWI 5.91m 
 17 Cazier, Taylor Dixon High School 19'00.75" NWI 5.81m 
 18 Lucas, Brandon Vanden High School 18'10.50" NWI 5.75m 
 19 Gunther, Ian 12 Jesuit High School 18'08.25" NWI 5.70m 
 20 Smith, Ramond 11 Jesse Bethel High S 18'06.25" NWI 5.65m 
 21 Jamison, Jake Marysville High Sch 18'06.00" NWI 5.64m 
 22 Granderson, Anthony 11 Kennedy High School 18'05.75" NWI 5.63m 
 23 Dessaso, Eddy 11 Jesuit High School 17'09.00" NWI 5.41m 
 

 Boys Triple Jump 
 Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PT
 1 Cotton, Cedric 12 Fairfield High Scho 46'04.75" NWI 14.14m 10
 2 Pierce, Marcus 11 Will C Wood HS 45'03.00" NWI 13.79m 8
 3 Gilmore, Jarrell 12 Vacaville High Scho 43'09.00" NWI 13.34m 6
 4 Mosier, Bobby 11 Will C Wood HS 43'00.25" NWI 13.11m 4
 5 Person, Keith 10 Napa High School 42'10.75" NWI 13.07m 2
 6 LeBauf, Travis Vanden High School 42'04.50" NWI 12.92m 1
 7 Silverman, B Elk Grove High Scho 42'03.50" NWI 12.89m 
 8 Gray, C Woodland High Schoo 41'09.25" NWI 12.73m 
 9 McDonald, Randon 11 Jesuit High School 41'07.25" NWI 12.68m 
 10 Boone, M Sheldon High School 41'05.00" NWI 12.62m 
 11 Rucker, Ryan 10 Will C Wood HS 41'03.25" NWI 12.58m 
 12 Carson, John 10 Vacaville High Scho 40'07.75" NWI 12.39m 
 13 Greene, Chris 10 Kennedy High School 40'05.25" NWI 12.33m 
 14 Lucas, Brandon Vanden High School 39'10.75" NWI 12.16m 
 15 Greene, Gilbert 11 Kennedy High School 39'06.00" NWI 12.04m 
 16 Damasco, R Elk Grove High Scho 39'05.50" NWI 12.03m 
 17 Dessaso, Eddy 11 Jesuit High School 38'00.75" NWI 11.60m 
 18 Tarog, Emmanuel 11 Jesuit High School 37'07.50" NWI 11.47m 
 - McManigal, B Sheldon High School FOUL NWI 
 - Nelson, S Yuba City High Scho FOUL NWI 
 
 Boys Shot Put 
 Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
 1 Lawrenson, D Elk Grove High Scho 55'05.00" 16.89m 10 
 2 Gallo, Jose 12 Vacaville High Scho 54'11.25" 16.74m 8 
 3 Marshall, J Elk Grove High Scho 53'08.25" 16.36m 6 
 4 Tombleson, A Woodland High Schoo 53'08.00" 16.36m 4 
 5 Johnson, M Sheldon High School 52'04.50" 15.96m 2 
 6 Gilzean, C Elk Grove High Scho 50'08.75" 15.46m 1 
 7 Scott, Devon 12 Jesse Bethel High S 50'00.00" 15.24m 
 8 Fultz, Wayne Vanden High School 49'01.50" 14.97m 
 
 Boys Discus Throw 
 Finals - Results - Friday 05/17/02 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
 1 Lawrenson, D Elk Grove High Scho 182'09.50" 55.71m 10 
 2 Marshall, J Elk Grove High Scho 158'03.50" 48.25m 8 
 3 Perkins, Joe 11 Vacaville High Scho 156'02.00" 47.60m 6 
 4 Scott, Devon 12 Jesse Bethel High S 147'02.50" 44.87m 4 
 5 Krula, Z Valley High School 144'09.50" 44.13m 2 
 6 Fultz, Wayne Vanden High School 143'06.50" 43.75m 1 
 7 Ames, B Laguna Creek HS 138'09.50" 42.30m 
 8 Gilzean, C Elk Grove High Scho 138'09.00" 42.29m 
 
 Girls Pole Vault 
 Finals - Results - Wednesday 05/15/02 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
       
 1 Huarte, Laura 12 St. Francis High Sc 11'06.00" 3.51m 10 
 2 Woods, Ashley 11 Benicia High School 10'00.00" 3.05m 8 
 3 Gonzales, Brittany 12 Vacaville High Scho 9'00.00" 2.74m 6 
 4 Bailey, Stefanie 2 Vacaville High Scho 9'00.00" 2.74m 4 
 5 Kantola, Ingrid 10 St. Francis High Sc 8'06.00" 2.59m 2 
 6 Carroll, Aileen Benicia High School 7'06.00" 2.29m 1 
 7 Winterrowd, C Elk Grove High Scho 7'06.00" 2.29m 
 
 Girls Long Jump 
 
 Finals - Results - Wednesday 05/15/02 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
      
 1 McMillian, Ciara 11 Will C Wood HS 17'05.75" NWI 5.33m 10 
 2 Blunt, Latoya 10 Will C Wood HS 17'03.75" NWI 5.28m 8 
 3 Gibson, A Laguna Creek HS 16'05.50" NWI 5.02m 6 
 4 Pedro, Dyana 12 Kennedy High School 16'05.50" NWI 5.02m 4 
 5 Pierotti, Lyra 11 Vallejo High School 16'02.75" NWI 4.95m 2 
 6 Ricci, Mandy Lincoln of Lincoln 16'02.25" NWI 4.93m 1 PLACE ATHLETE       
 7 Carroll, Aileen Benicia High School 15'09.00" NWI 4.80m 

 Boys Long Jump 
 
 Finals - Results - Wednesday 05/15/02 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
   
 1 Cotton, Cedric 12 Fairfield High Scho 21'11.00" NWI 6.68m 10 
 2 Brown, K Elk Grove High Scho 21'00.50" NWI 6.41m 8 
 3 Gray, C Woodland High Schoo 21'00.50" NWI 6.41m 6 
 4 Galloway, Jeffery 12 Vallejo High School 20'11.75" NWI 6.39m 4 
 5 Nunnalley, Rushaad 10 Jesse Bethel High S 20'11.50" NWI 6.39m 2
 6 Silverman, B Elk Grove High Scho 20'07.00" NWI 6.27m 1 
 7 Strong, Michael 11 Fairfield High Scho 20'06.75" NWI 6.27m