2006 Capital Athletic League Track and Field Results
Varisity Boys
Final Standings: 1. Del Campo, 2. Rio Americano, 3. Bella Vista, 4. Casa Roble, 5. El Camino, 6. Burbank, 7. Sacramento
Center Meet 1 | Center Meet 2 | Center Meet 3 | League Finals (5/11/05) | Season Record | Championship Points | |||||
Wins-loses | Points (1/win) | Wins-loses | Points (1/win) | Wins-loses | Points (1/win) | Wins-loses | Points (2/win) | |||
Bella Vista | 5-1 | 5 | 4-2 | 4 | 4-2 | 4 | 2-4 | 4 | 15-9 | 17 |
Burbank | 1-5 | 1 | 1-5 | 1 | 1-5 | 1 | 0-6 | 0 | 3-21 | 3 |
Casa Roble | 2-4 | 2 | 3-3 | 3 | 3-3 | 3 | 4-2 | 8 | 12-12 | 16 |
Del Campo | 6-0 | 6 | 6-0 | 6 | 6-0 | 6 | 6-0 | 12 | 24-0 | 30 |
El Camino | 3-3 | 3 | 2-4 | 2 | 2-4 | 2 | 3-3 | 6 | 10-14 | 13 |
Rio Americano | 4-2 | 4 | 5-1 | 5 | 5-1 | 5 | 5-1 | 10 | 19-5 | 24 |
Sacramento | 0-6 | 0 | 0-6 | 0 | 0-6 | 0 | 1-5 | 2 | 1-123 | 2 |
Varsity Girls
Final Standings: 1. Bella Vista, 2. El Camino, 3. Loretto, 4. Pleasant Grove, 5. Casa Roble, 6. Sacramento, 7. Rio Americano, 8. Del Campo, 9. Burbank
Center Meet 1 | Center Meet 2 | Center Meet 3 | League Finals (5/11/05) | Season Record | Championship Points | |||||
Wins-loses | Points (1/win) | Wins-loses | Points (1/win) | Wins-loses | Points (1/win) | Wins-loses | Points (2/win) | |||
Bella Vista | 8-0 | 8 | 8-0 | 8 | 8-0 | 8 | 8-0 | 16 | 32-0 | 40 |
Burbank | 1-7 | 1 | 0-8 | 0 | 0-8 | 0 | 0-8 | 0 | 1-31 | 1 |
Casa Roble | 4-4 | 4 | 4-4 | 4 | 1-7 | 1 | 5-3 | 10 | 14-18 | 19 |
Del Campo | 0-8 | 8 | 0-8 | 0 | 3-5 | 3 | 1-6-1 | 2 | 4-27 | 5 |
El Camino | 7-1 | 7 | 7-1 | 7 | 7-1 | 7 | 6-2 | 12 | 27-5 | 33 |
Loretto | 6-2 | 6 | 6-2 | 6 | 6-2 | 6 | 7-1 | 14 | 25-7 | 32 |
Pleasant Grove | 5-3 | 5 | 5-3 | 5 | 5-3 | 5 | 3-5 | 6 | 18-15 | 21 |
Rio Americano | 2-6 | 2 | 2-6 | 2 | 2-6 | 2 | 1-6-1 | 2 | 7-24 | 8 |
Sacramento | 3-5 | 3 | 3-5 | 3 | 4-4 | 4 | 4-4 | 8 | 14-18 | 18 |
Frosh/Soph Boys
Final Standings: 1. Pleasant Grove, 2. Bella Vista, 3. Casa Roble, 4. Del Campo, 5. El Camino, 6. Burbank, 7. Rio Americano, 8. Sacramento
Center Meet 1 | Center Meet 2 | Center Meet 3 | League Finals (5/11/05) | Season Record | Championship Points | |||||
Wins-loses | Points (1/win) | Wins-loses | Points (1/win) | Wins-loses | Points (1/win) | Wins-loses | Points (2/win) | |||
Bella Vista | 6-1 | 6 | 6-1 | 6 | 6-1 | 6 | 6-1 | 12 | 24-4 | 30 |
Burbank | 4-3 | 4 | 4-3 | 4 | 1-6 | 1 | 1-6 | 2 | 10-18 | 11 |
Casa Roble | 5-2 | 5 | 5-2 | 5 | 5-2 | 5 | 5-2 | 10 | 20-8 | 20 |
Del Campo | 2-5 | 2 | 3-4 | 3 | 4-3 | 4 | 4-3 | 8 | 13-15 | 17 |
El Camino | 3-4 | 3 | 1-6 | 1 | 3-4 | 3 | 3-4 | 6 | 10-18 | 13 |
Pleasant Grove | 7-0 | 7 | 7-0 | 7 | 7-0 | 7 | 7-0 | 14 | 28-0 | 35 |
Rio Americano | 0-7 | 0 | 0-7 | 0 | 2-5 | 2 | 2-5 | 4 | 4-24 | 6 |
Sacramento | 1-6 | 1 | 2-5 | 2 | 0-7 | 0 | 0-7 | 0 | 3-25 | 3 |
2006 Capital Athletic League Track and Field All League Team
Capital Athletic League MVP's! The eight head coaches of the CAL voted last week on a Most Valuable Athlete for the 2006 season. One boy and one girl were nominated by each head coach from their team and then the nominees were voted on by all of the coaches. The voting was based on each athletes performance in the league center meets and CAL Finals with total points and number of wins just some of the things considered. The 2006 winner for the boys was sprinter Anthony Gobern of Del Campo and the girls winner was Bella Vista's sprinter Lauren Hoffman. Congratulations to both of these fine athletes!
Event
|
Name |
School |
100 Meters |
Rachel Anderson |
El Camino |
200 Meters |
Lauren Hoffman |
Bella Vista |
400 Meters |
Lauren Hoffman |
Bella Vista |
800 Meters |
Jenni Eiremo |
El Camino |
1600 Meters |
Jenni Eiremo |
El Camino |
3200 Meters |
Hillary Kigar |
El Camino |
100 Meter Hurdles |
Christa Haluck |
Loretto |
300 Meter Hurdles |
Rachel Anderson |
El Camino |
High Jump |
Laura Lilly |
Rio Americano |
Long Jump |
Lauren Hoffman |
Bella Vista |
Triple Jump |
Christa Haluck |
Loretto |
Pole Vault |
Kari McAllister |
Bella Vista |
Shot Put |
Carolyn Gibbs |
Casa Roble |
Discus |
Carolyn Gibbs |
Casa Roble |
Event
|
Name |
School |
100 Meters |
Anthony Gobern |
Del Campo |
200 Meters |
Anthony Gobern |
Del Campo |
400 Meters |
Nick Durant |
El Camino |
800 Meters |
Ryan Garcia |
Del Campo |
1600 Meters |
Patrick Nilan |
Rio Americano |
3200 Meters |
James Tracy |
Del Campo |
110 Meter Hurdles |
Matt Saylor |
El Camino |
300 Meter Hurdles |
Alex Anders |
Del Campo |
High Jump |
Phil Smith |
Rio Americano |
Long Jump |
Dre Sherrill |
Del Campo |
Triple Jump |
Victor Spencer |
Del Campo |
Pole Vault |
Charlie Nichols |
Casa Roble |
Shot Put |
Ben Rozak |
Casa Roble |
Discus |
Jake Hindman |
Casa Roble |